IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 53

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 53

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following is called the Bankers’ Bank in India?

a) State Bank of India

b) Central Bank of India

c) NABARD

d) Reserve Bank of India

e) None of these

2) A major Public Sector Bank raised interest rates on loans by 25 basis points. This means the bank has raised interest by 25 basis points of

a) Savings Bank Interest Rate

b) Base Lending Rate

c) Repo Rates

d) Present Rates on Deposits

e) Discounted Rates of Interest

3) Financial inclusion means provision of ___________

a) financial services, namely, payments, remittances, savings, loans and insurance at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

b) ration at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

c) house at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

d) food at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

e) education at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as corporate agents is known as _________

a) General Insurance

b) Nonlife insurance

c) Bancassurance

d) Insurance banking

e) Deposit insurance

5) The RBI has asked banks to spell out their policy, procedures and size of the business on which of the following aspects of banking?

a) Onshore banking

b) Offshore banking

c) Investments in secondary market

d) Wealth management

e) None of these

6) Where the headquarters of the United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organisation located?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Paris

d) Brussels

e) Vienna

7) The Assam Spring Festival 2018 was held in which of the following National parks?

a) Kaziranga National Park

b) Manas National Park

c) Nameri National Park

d) Orang National Park

e) Indira National Park

8)The world’s highest ‘Rail Bridge’ is being constructed in the State of Jammu & Kashmir will be on which of the following rivers?

a) Jhelum

b) Chenab

c) Indus

d) Ravi

e) None of these

9) The Pulitzer Prize is associated with which of the following?

a) Journalism

b) Olympic Games

c) Environmental Protection

d) Civil Aviation

e) Films

10) “Gambhira” dance is associated with which state of India?

a) Assam

b) Rajasthan

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

e) Madhya Pradesh

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

RBI is bank of all banks in India. As a banker of banks, RBI:

  • Enables smooth and swift clearing and settlements of inter-bank transactions
  • Provides efficient means of funds transfer for all banks
  • Enables banks to maintain their accounts with RBI for statutory reserve requirements and maintenance of transaction balances
  • Acts as lender of last resort (LORL)

2) Answer: b)

Base Rate is the lowest rate which is defined by the Reserve Bank of India for bankers to lend further. Banks cannot lower the rate any further for its customers. The primary aim of the base rate is to increase transparency in the credit market and make sure that the banks are passing the lowest cost of fund to their customers. The pricing of the loan is decided by addition of base rate and a suitable spread as per the credit risk premium.

3) Answer: a)

Financial inclusion means provision of financial services, namely, payments, remittances, savings, loans and insurance at affordable cost to persons not yet given the same.

4) Answer: c)

Bancassurance is the selling of insurance and banking products through the same channel, most commonly through bank branches. Selling insurance means distribution of insurance and other financial products through Banks.

5) Answer: d)

Wealth management as an investment – advisory discipline incorporates financial planning, investment portfolio management and a number of aggregated financial servides. It is a high-level professional service that combines financial/investment advice, accounting/tax services, retirement planning and legal/estate planning for one fee.

6) Answer: c)

UNESCO is the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization a specialized agency of the United Nations based in Paris. It seeks to build peace through international cooperation in Education, the Sciences and Culture. UNESCO’s programmes contribute to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals defined in Agenda 2030, adopted by the UN General Assembly in 2015.

7) Answer: b)

The two-day Assam Spring Festival 2018 was held at Manas National Park. It was organised by Indian Weavers’ Association and SwankarMithingaOnsaiAfat, an association of reformed poachers in Manas who are now engaged in wildlife conservation and preservation.

8) Answer: b)

The world’s highest ‘Rail Bridge’ is being constructed in the State of Jammu & Kashmir will be on Chenab river.

9) Answer: a)

The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States.

10) Answer: c)

Gambhira Dance is a folk dance form from West Bengal, which is mainly performed in temples during festival season as form of devotion.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: