IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 54

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 54

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) NFRA, an independent regulator for the auditing profession. What does F stands for in NFRA.

a) Funding

b) Firm

c) Fraud

d) Financial

e) Finance

2) Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) has been established and it has started functioning since-

a) 1st October 2003

b) 1st October 2004

c) 1st October 2007

d) 1st October 2012

e) 1st October 2015

3) The Hang Seng Index is a freefloat-adjusted market capitalization-weighted stock market index in which country?

a) Japan

b) Thailand

c) China

d) Hong Kong

e) Singapore

4) Which of the following cannot be called as a debt instrument as referred in financial transactions?

a) Certificate of deposits

b) Bonds

c) Stocks

d) Commercial papers

e) Loans

5) In a company, the use of price-sensitive corporate information by the company people to make gains or cover losses is known as-

a) Insider trading

b) Future trading

c) Foreign trading

d) Stock trading

e) None of these

6) In which state Rangit Dam is situated?

a) Sikkim

b) Assam

c) Nagaland

d) Meghalaya

e) Manipur

7) Hirakud Dam is the longest major earthen dam in Asia, built across which River?

a) Brahmaputra River, Assam

b) Koshi River, Bihar

c) Sankha River, Madhya Pradesh

d) Mahanadi River, Odisha

e) Damodar River, West Bengal

8) Who is present Chief Minister of Chhatisgarh?

a) Raghubar Das

b) Bhupesh Baghel

c) Raman Singh

d) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

e) Nitish Kumar

9) Phawngpui National Park or Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park is one of the two national parks of India in which state?

a) Mizoram

b) Tripura

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Meghalaya

10) The National Khadi Festival 2018 has held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Ahmedabad

d) Gandhinagar

e) Hyderabad

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), an entity which functions as an independent regulator for the auditing profession.

2) Answer: a)

The Government in the backdrop of major failure of non-banking financial institutions, phenomenon of vanishing companies, plantation companies and the recent stock market scam had decided to set up Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), a multi-disciplinary organization to investigate corporate frauds. The Organization has been established and it has started functioning since 1st October, 2003.

3) Answer: d)

The Hang Seng Index is a freefloat-adjusted market capitalization-weighted stock market index in Hong Kong.

4) Answer: e)

A debt instrument is a paper or electronic obligation that enables the issuing party to raise funds by promising to repay a lender in accordance with terms of a contract. Types of debt instruments include notes, bonds, debentures, certificates, mortgages, leases or other agreements between a lender and a borrower.

5) Answer: a)

Insider trading is the trading of a public company’s stock or other securities by individuals with access to non-public information about the company. In various countries, some kinds of trading based on insider information is illegal.

6) Answer: a)

The Rangit Dam of Sikkim is a 45 m tall concrete gravity dam build across on the Ranjit River to generate power of 29 MW.

7) Answer: d)

Hirakud Dam is the longest major earthen dam in Asia, built across the Mahanadi River in Sambalpur district, Odisha.

8) Answer: b)

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister is Bhupesh Baghel.

9) Answer: a)

Phawngpui National Park or Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park is one of the two national parks of India in Mizoram, the other and the larger being Murlen National Park.

10) Answer: b)

The National Khadi Festival 2018 has organised by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to promote Khadi products. The festival was inaugurated by Union Minister for Micro Small & Medium Enterprises, Giriraj Singh in Mumbai on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti 2018.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: