IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 56

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 56

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains 2018 High-Quality Mocks 

1) In the term STRIPS, what does the first letter; ’S’ denotes?

a) Single

b) Small

c) Special

d) Savings

e) Separate

2) When the loan is granted for purchase of white goods, it is called

a) Consumption loan

b) White goods loan

c) Consumer durable loan

d) Business loan

e) Proprietary loan

3) Reverse Repo is a tool used by RBI to

a) Inject liquidity

b) Absorb liquidity

c) Increase the liquidity with banking system

d) To keep the liquidity at one level

e) None of these

4)  Which of the following is not a measure adopted by the Government or RBI to control inflation?

a) Monetary Policy

b) Fiscal Policy

c) Public Distribution System

d) Price Control

e) Financial Inclusion

5) The main function of the IMF is to

a) Help solve balance of payments problems of member countries

b) To arrange international deposits from banks

c) To act as private sector lending arm of the World Bank

d) To finance investment loans to developing countries

e) None of these

6) Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?

a) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

b) Kolkata, West Bengal

c) Trombay, Maharashtra

d) Kalpakkam, Chennai

e) Vadodara, Gujarat

7) On the banks of which river is the holy city Ayodhya located?

a) Gomti

b) Ganga

c) Kaveri

d) Yamuna

e) Sarayu

8) Which among the following National Park is located in Bastar district in Chhattisgarh?

a) Kanha National Park

b) Kaziranga National Park

c) Kanchenjunga National Park

d) Kanger Ghati National Park

e) Keibul Lamjao National Park

9) ‘Pattachitra’ style of painting is native of which Indian state?

a) Odisha

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Kerala

10) ‘Lavani’ is a dance form of which state in India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Gujarat

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

STRIPS is the acronym for Separate Trading of Registered Interest and Principal Securities. Stripping is the process of separating a standard coupon-bearing bond into its individual coupon and principal components.

2) Answer: c)

When the loan is granted for purchase of white goods, it is called Consumer durable loan. The loan covers   a whole range of products ranging from household necessities like a washing machine to luxury gadgets like a high-end smartphone.

3) Answer: b)

Reverse repo rate is the rate at which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of India in case of India) borrows money from commercial banks within the country. It is a monetary policy instrument which can be used to control the money supply in the country.

4) Answer: e)

Financial Inclusion is not a measure adopted by the Government or RBI to control inflation.

5) Answer: a)

The following points highlight the twelve major functions of International Monetary Fund (IMF).

They are: 1. Fixation of par value of currencies in terms of Gold or Dollar 2. Alternation of limit within par value 3. Loans of foreign currency 4. Drawing Rights 5. Stand by Arrangements and Others.

6) Answer: d)

Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research is one of India’s premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy, next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.

7) Answer: e)

Ayodhya is situated on the banks of river Sarayu

8) Answer: d)

Kanger Ghati National Park is located in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh.

9) Answer: a)

Pattachitra or Patachitra is a general term for traditional, cloth-based scroll painting, based in the eastern Indian states of Odisha and West Bengal. Pattachitra artform is known for its intricate details as well as mythological narratives and folktales inscribed in it.

10) Answer: a)

Lavani is a combination of song and dance that is most commonly associated with the state of Maharashtra.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: