IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 59

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 59

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains 2018 High-Quality Mocks

1) Which of the following is not a part of the credit hierarchy in India?

a) Scheduled commercial banks

b) Cooperative banks

c) Money lenders

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) Pan Card is issued under which section of the Income Tax Act?

a) 118B

b) 126C

c) 143G

d) 139A

e) 139E

3) How many angular bleed lines are present on Rs. 200 bank note for visually impaired?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 4

e) 2

4) Where is Bankers’ Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) situated?

a) Noida

b) Nashik

c) Pune

d) Lucknow

e) Mumbai

5) What is the metric that measures the ability of a company to use its near cash or quick assets to extinguish or retire its current liabilities immediately known as?

a) Acid test ratio

b) Current ratio

c) Overtrading

d) Cash conversion cycle

e) Days payable outstanding

6) The Kalesar National Park is situated in which of the following state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Haryana

d) Bihar

e) Uttar Pradesh

7) The Bhimbetka rock shelter is a UNESCO world heritage site situated in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Assam

e) Jharkhand

8) What is the currency of Denmark?

a) Danish Kina

b) Danish Ruble

c) Danish Dobra

d) Danish Somoni

e) Danish Krone

9) Trusted Family Bank is the tagline of which bank?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Dena Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) Oriental Bank of Commerce

e) UCO Bank

10) When is the World Television Day observed?

a) June 30

b) January 6

c) November 21

d) September 17

e) August 10

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Banks and Financial Institutions which are permitted by RBI to give loans com under credit hierarchy

2) Answer: d)

Failure to comply with the provisions of Section 139A of Income Tax Act, penalty of ₹10,000/- for each default is payable u/s.272B to the Assessing Officer.

3) Answer: d)

Intaglio or raised printing of Mahatma Gandhi portrait, Ashoka Pillar emblem, raised Identification mark H with micro-text ₹ 200, four angular bleed lines with two circles in between the lines both on the right and left sides (For visually impaired)

4) Answer: d)

Bankers’ Institute of Rural 4) Development (BIRD) is located in Lucknow

5) Answer: a)

In finance, the acid-test or quick ratio or liquidity ratio measures the ability of a company to use its near cash or quick assets to extinguish or retire its current liabilities immediately.

6) Answer: c)

Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Haryana state in India

7) Answer: b)

The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh about 45 kilometres (28 mi) southeast of Bhopal. It is a UNESCO world heritage site that consists of seven hills and over 750 rock shelters distributed over 10 kilometres

8) Answer: e)

DenmarkCurrency: Danish Krone

DenmarkCapital: Copenhagen

9) Answer: b)

Dena Bank – Trusted Family Bank

Headquarter- Mumbai

10) Answer: c)

In December 1996 the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 21 November as World Television Day commemorating the date on which the first World Television Forum was held in 1996

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: