IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 60

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 60

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains 2018 High-Quality Mocks

1) Andra Bank was established in which year in Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

a) 1918

b) 1923

c) 1925

d) 1932

e) 1933

2) Expand NSDL?

a) National Service Depository Limited

b) National Securities Development Limited

c) National Securities Depository Limited

d) National Securities Directory Limited

e) None of these

3) Khanna Committee related to _____________

a) Non-Performing Assets

b) Urban Cooperative Banks

c) Mutual Funds (Functioning)

d) Share Transfer Reforms

e) None of these

4) “Your family bank across India” is the tagline of ___________

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

b) Karnataka Bank

c) Catholic Syrian Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) IndudInd Bank

5) Expand NEER?

a) National Effective Exchange Rate

b) Nominal External Exchange Rate

c) Nominal Economic Exchange Rate

d) Nominal Effective Exchange Rate

e) None of these

6) Bibhuti Bhusan Wildlife Sanctuaries is located in which state?

a) West Bengal

b) Manipur

c) Meghalaya

d) Mizoram

e) Bihar

7) Kumbi is a famous folk dance form of which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Goa

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

8) Who is the Anti-liquor campaign Brand ambassador?

a) MS Dhoni

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Priyanka Chopra

d) NawazuddinSiddiqui

e) RanbirKapoor

9) International Labour Organisation is head quertered at which city?

a) Paris

b) Vienna

c) Washington DC

d) Berlin

e) Geneva

10) EKUVERIN is the joint Military Exercise between India and which country?

a) Indonesia

b) Maldives

c) UK

d) Nepal

e) Seychelles

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

BhogarajuPattabhiSitaramayya founded Andhra Bank in 1923 in Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The bank was registered on 20 November 1923 and commenced business on 28 November 1923 with a paid up capital of ₹100,000 (US$1,600) and an authorised capital of ₹1 million (US$16,000) In 1956, linguistic division of States was promulgated and Hyderabad was made the capital of Andhra Pradesh.

2) Answer: c)

National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai. It was established on 8 November 1996 as the first electronic securities depository in India with national coverage based on a suggestion by a national institution responsible for the economic development of India .

3) Answer: a)

Khanna Committee related to Non-Performing Assets had recognised the need for exploring the possibility of prescribing separate set of formats of financial statements to bring in more transparency in the financial position and the operating results of NBFCs. The Committee had observed in its report that ‘a comprehensive system of ensuring financial discipline and soundness through prudential norms has been brought into force in respect of registered NBFCs.

4) Answer: b)

Karnataka Bank MD and CEO – PolaliJayaramBhat

Headquarters – Mangalore

Tagline – Your family bank across India

5) Answer: d)

The nominal effective exchange rate (NEER) is an unadjusted weighted average rate at which one country’s currency exchanges for a basket of multiple foreign currencies. In economics, the NEER is an indicator of a country’s international competitiveness in terms of the foreign exchange (forex) market.

6) Answer: a)

BibhutiBhusan Wildlife Sanctuaries is located in West Bengal

7) Answer: c)

Mando, Dulpod, Dhalo, Dekni, Kumbi, Fado andFugdi are popular folk dances of Goa.

8) Answer: b)

Sachin Tendulkar is the Brand ambassador for Anti-liquor campaign.

9) Answer: e)

International Labour Organisation is head quartered at Geneva

10) Answer: b)

Indonesia – Garuda Shakti

Maldives – EKUVERIN

UK – Ajeya Warrior

Nepal – Surya Kiran

Seychelles – LAMITYE

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: