IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 61

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 61

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains 2018 High-Quality Mocks

1) What is the difference between the value of money and the cost to produce and distribute it called?

a) Mercantile

b) Pecuniary

c) Seigniorage

d) commissary

e) None of these

2) The amount of money that an individual or business must pay for an insurance policy is called?

a) Assurance

b) Earning

c) Premium

d) Annuity

e) None of these

3) The electronic mechanism used by banks for transmitting financial messages across the borders is _____

a) Telex

b) DOTNET

c) RTGS

d) SWIFT

e) NEFT

4) The minimum amount of deposit into/withdrawal from currency chest is ____

a) Rs 50,000

b) Rs 1,00,000

c) Rs 2,00,000

d) Rs 5,00,000

e) Rs 2,50,000

5) The Reserve Bank of India performs Financial Supervision under the guidance of __________

a) Finance Ministry

b) Board for Financial Supervision (BFS)

c) Board for Payment and Settlement Systems

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) When is National Civil Services Day observed?

a) 11 April

b) 02 March

c) 14 February

d) 10 March

e) 21 April

7) In which of the following Indian states is the World’s largest solar power plant situated?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Himachal Pradesh

8) Where is Sawai Mani Singh Stadium situated?

a) Pune, Maharashtra

b) Ahemadabad, Gujarat

c) Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

d) Dispur, Assam

e) Jaipur, Rajasthan

9) What is the currency of Ukraine?

a) Dirham

b) Ariary

c) Lira

d) Hryvna

e) Kyat

10) City Rajahmundry is located on the banks of which river?

a) Musi

b) Krishna

c) Godavri

d) Shipra

e) Kaveri

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Seigniorage is the difference between the value of money and the cost to produce it — in other words, it’s the economic cost of producing a currency within a given economy or country.

2) Answer: c)

The amount of money that an individual or business must pay for an insurance policy is called Premium

3) Answer: d)

The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment.

4) Answer: b)

The minimum amount of deposit into/withdrawal from currency chest will be Rs.1,00,000/- and thereafter, in multiples of Rs.50,000/-.

5) Answer: b)

The Reserve Bank of India performs Financial Supervision function under the guidance of the Board for Financial Supervision (BFS). The Board was constituted in November 1994 as a committee of the Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India.

6) Answer: e)

National Civil Services Day is observed on 21st April

7) Answer: b)

World’s largest solar power plant is Kamuthi Solar Power Project which is a solar photovoltaic power generating station at Kamuthi, 90 km from Madurai, in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.

8) Answer: e)

Sawai Mani Singh Stadium is situated in Jaipur, Rajasthan

9) Answer: d)

Currency is Hryvna

Capital is Kyyiv

10) Answer: c)

Rajahmundry is one of the major cities in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. It is located on the banks of the Godavari River, in East Godavari district of the state.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: