IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 62

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 62

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains 2018 High-Quality Mocks

1) Which of the following percentage of foreign exchange earnings can be credited to the EEFC account?

a) 80%

b) 90%

c) 75%

d) 95%

e) 100%

2) Which acts as a Central Counterparty (CCP) for all transactions in Government securities by interposing itself between two counterparties?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) IRDAI

d) CCIL

e) None of these

3) The IMGC is the sole provider of mortgage guarantor for housing finance in India. The alphabet “I” in the abbreviation IMGC stands for________

a) India

b) Institute

c) Internal

d) Informative

e) International

4) The income of a Bank is chargeable to income tax under which section of Income Tax Act, 1961

a) Section 28

b) Section 29

c) Section 31

d) Section 32

e) None of these

5) Which of the following deposits is not insured by DICGC?

a) Deposits of foreign Governments

b) Deposits of Central/State Governments

c) Inter-bank deposits

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) Where the Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport is situated?

a) Guwahati

b) Dharamshala

c) Jodhpur

d) Tarapur

e) Mumbai

7) Where is fresh water lake ‘Wular Lake’?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

8) International Justice Day is being observed every year on what day?

a) 17th July

b) 25th August

c) 08th September

d) 12th January

e) 24th October

9) Sonia Lather is related to which sport?

a) Boxing

b) Basket Ball

c) Shooting

d) Tennis

e) Badminton

10) What is the currency of Malaysia?

a) Ringgit

b) Peso

c) Shekel

d) Malaysian Rupiah

e) Dollar

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Under EEFC account, a facility provided to the foreign exchange earners, including exporters, to credit 100 per cent of their foreign exchange earnings to the account. So that the account holders do not have to convert foreign exchange into Rupees and vice versa, thereby minimizing the transaction costs.

2) Answer: d)

The CCIL is the clearing agency for Government securities.In effect, during settlement, the CCP becomes the seller to the buyer and buyer to the seller of the actual transaction.

3) Answer: a)

India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation (IMGC) (also known as mortgage insurance in some parts of the world) is a financial product which compensates lending institutions or housing finance companies for losses that may arise when a home owner defaults on a mortgage loan. IMGC is the first company of its kind to introduce this kind of product in the Housing sector in India.

4) Answer: a)

The income of a Bank is chargeable to income tax under section 28[Profits and Gains of Business Profession]of Income Tax Act, 1961.

5) Answer: d)

(i) Deposits of foreign Governments

(ii) Deposits of Central/State Governments

(iii) Inter-bank deposits

(iv) Deposits of the State Land Development Banks with the State co-operative bank. These are not insured by DICGC

6) Answer: a)

Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport is located in Guwahathi.

7) Answer: a)

Fresh water lake ‘Wular Lake’ is located in Bandipora district of Jammu and Kashmir.

8) Answer: a)

International Justice Day is being observed every year on 17th July.

9) Answer: a)

Sonia Lather is an Indian amateur boxer. She was a silver medallist at the 2016 AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships, and a twice silver medallist at the Asian Amateur Boxing Championships.

10) Answer: a)

The currency of Malaysia is Ringgit

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews