IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 63

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 63

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains 2018 High-Quality Mocks

1) Where was first water ATM has established?

a) Goa

b) Pondicherry

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

2) What is the highest denomination currency note that can be issued by RBI?

a) Rs. 2,000

b) Rs. 20,000

c) Rs. 5,000

d) Rs. 10,000

e) Rs. 15,000

3) Payment Banks can accept demand deposits up to maximum of _____ per customer.

a) Rs. 1 lakh

b) Rs. 5 lakhs

c) Rs. 10 lakhs

d) Rs. 25 lakhs

e) Rs. 1 crore

4) CFMS is a system operated by the RBI to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices. What “C” denotes in acronym CFMS?

a) Core

b) Circular

c) Centralised

d) Current

e) Controlling

5) NNML of the banks include items such as their capital, reserves, provisions etc. ‘M’ in NNML stands for_____________.

a) Monetary

b) Management

c) Market

d) Multilateral

e) None of these

6) Salal dam is located on _______ River in Jammu And Kashmir State.

a) Chenab

b) Ravi

c) Sutlej

d) Jhelum

e) None of these

7) Name the person who is the author of the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister”.

a) ShashiTharoor

b) KapilSibbal

c) P. Chidambaram

d) Sachin Pilot

e) None of these

8) Asmara is the capital city of which of the following countries?

a) Eritrea

b) Latvia

c) Lithuania

d) Ghana

e) None of these

9) The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is in:

a) Washington

b) Paris

c) Madrid

d) Rome

e) None of these

10) ‘Karyala’ is a traditional folk theatre form of which of the following states?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The first water ATM was inaugurated by Telangana State Home Minister N Narasimha Reddy at Nalgonda X Roads. A total of 200 ATMs will be set up to reach a targetted 150,000 people. In the first phase 50 water ATMs will be operationalised by next year. The initiative is supported by USAID under the Urban Wash (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) Alliance Partnership and funded by Honeywell India.

2) Answer: d)

As per RBI act 1934, it can issue currency notes upto denomination of Rs. 10,000.

3) Answer: a)

As per guidelines of the RBI, payments banks can accept demand deposits – savings and current – up to a maximum of 1 lakh per customer.

4) Answer: c)

The Centralised Funds Management System (CFMS), is a system set up, operated and maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Bank’) to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices of the Bank, through standard message formats in a secure manner.

5) Answer: a)

NNML stands Net non-monetary liabilities. NNML are liabilities which do not have any monetary impact. These comprise items such as the Reserve Bank’s paid-up capital and reserves, contribution to National Funds (NIC-LTO Fund and NHC-LTO Fund), RBI employees’ PF and superannuation funds, bills payable, compulsory deposits with the RBI, RBI’s profit held temporarily under other deposits, amount held in state Governments Loan Accounts under other deposits, IMF quota subscription and other payments and other liabilities of RBI less net other assets of the RBI.

6) Answer: a)

Salal Dam, also known as Salal Hydroelectric Power Station, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the Reasi district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

7) Answer: a)

The Paradoxical Prime Minister: NarendraModi And His India is a 2018 Non-fiction book written by a senior leader of the Indian National Congress ShashiTharoor, about the Prime Minister of India, NarendraModi. The author is a political adversary of NarendraModi and the book was released just a few months before the upcoming Indian general election, 2019 by fellow party members Manmohan Singh, P. Chidambaram and ArunShourie.

8) Answer: a)

Asmara, or Asmera is the capital and most populous city of Eritrea and the Central Region.

9) Answer: d)

The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, an agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger, is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

10) Answer: c)

Hailing from Himachal Pradesh, ‘Karyala’ is performed across the state with many local variants. A Karyala performance is prefaced by drumming and often incorporates comedy and dance, with minimal props and costumes.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide