IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 64

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 64

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) ‘NFS’ is the largest network of shared automated teller machines in India. What does ‘NFS’ stand for?

a) National Finance System

b) National Financial Switch

c) National Financial Server

d) National Financial Standard

e) National Finance Security

2) What is the name given to the financial markets where there is a trading of both the debt and the stock instrument, subject to a maturity period of more than one year?

a) Short Term Market

b) Capital Market

c) Counter Market

d) Long Term Market

e) None of these

3) What does the term Revenue Neutral Rate refers to?

a) Rate at which RBI fixes the Bank rate during neutral monetary policy

b) Rate at which the small traders will pay GST

c) Tax that allows government to receive same money despite of change in tax rates

d) Rate at which the revenue grows despite non-expansionary policy of RBI

e) None of the above

4) Which one of the following is an item of current account of the balance of payments?

a) Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)

b) Foreign Institutional Investor (FII)

c) External commercial borrowings

d) Foreign grants

e) Non-resident Indian deposits

5) Reverse Repo Rate is a tool used by RBI to refer which among the following entities?

a) Inject Liquidity

b) Absorb Liquidity

c) Increase the liquidity with banking system

d) To keep the liquidity at one level

e) None of the above

6) The Mukutmanipur Dam is a dam in located in which among the following states?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Odisha

e) Tamil Nadu

7) Konkani language is mainly spoken in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Goa

c) Meghalaya

d) Jharkhand

e) Rajasthan

8) Joko Widodo is the current President of which among the following countries?

a) Indonesia

b) Thailand

c) Singapore

d) Uruguay

e) South Korea

9) What is the currency of Colombia?

a) Rand

b) Peso

c) Dinar

d) Euro

e) Dollar

10) Prakash Javadekar is present Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament (MP) from which among the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Gujarat

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

National Financial Switch (NFS) is the largest network of shared automated teller machines (ATMs) in India.

It was designed, developed and deployed by the Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) in 2004, with the goal of inter-connecting the ATMs in the country and facilitating convenience banking.

It is run by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

2) Answer: b)

Capital markets are markets for buying and selling equity and debt instruments. Capital markets channel savings and investment between suppliers of capital such as retail investors and institutional investors, and users of capital like businesses, government, and individuals. Capital markets include primary markets, where new stock and bond issues are sold to investors, and secondary markets, which trade existing securities.

3) Answer: c)

The term revenue neutral rate (RNR) refers to the single rate that preserves revenue at desired (current) levels. It is the tax rate that allows the government to receive the same amount of money despite of changes in tax laws.

4) Answer: d)

The current account on the balance of payments measures the inflow and outflow of goods, services and investment incomes.

1) Trade in goods (visible balance)

2) Trade in services (invisible balance) e.g. insurance and services

3) Investment incomes e.g. dividends, interest and migrants remittances from abroad

4) Net transfers – e.g. International aid, grants etc

5) Answer: b)

Reverse Repo Rate is a tool used by RBI to Absorb Liquidity. Reverse repo rate is the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from commercial banks.

6) Answer: b)

The Mukutmanipur Dam is a dam in Khatra subdivision of Bankura district in West Bengal. It is located at the confluence of the Kangsabati and Kumari rivers close to the Jharkhand border.

7) Answer: b)

Konkani is mainly spoken in Goa. It is the official language of Goa and is spoken along the South Western Coast of India.

8) Answer: a)

Joko Widodo is the current President of Indonesia.

9) Answer: b)

The peso is the currency of Colombia.

10) Answer: a)

Prakash Javadekar is an Indian politician. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and is the incumbent Union Minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India. He was elected to the upper house Rajya Sabha as a Member of Parliament from Maharashtra in 2018.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: