IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 65

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – General Awareness Day – 65

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following was/were established under the Recovery of Debts Due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act (RDDBFI Act), 1993?

a) DRTs

b) DRATs

c) ATs

d) Both a) and b)

e) Both a) and c)

2) Which is the national agency mandated to control, analyze and disseminate Suspicious Transaction Reports(STR), Cash Transaction Reports and counterfeit currency reports to various investigative agencies of the country after receiving it from banks and other financial intermediaries?

a) RBI

b) Financial Intelligence Unit(FIU)

c) Intelligence Bureau(IB)

d) Central Bureau of Investigation(CBI)

e) Central Intelligence Unit(CIU)

3) Investment under senior citizen savings scheme qualifies for the benefit of deduction under which section of the Income Tax Act, 1961?

a) Section 60C

b) Section 70C

c) Section 80C

d) Section 90C

e) None of the Above

4) Which of the following is the most liquid money?

a) M1

b) M2

c) Securities

d) M3

e) Call Money

5) Bank Holidays are covered by which of the following?

a) As per the order of the GOI

b) As per the order of the IBA

c) Negotiable Instruments Act

d) RBI Act

e) Other than those given as options

6) Where is the HQ of World Trade Organization(WTO) located?

a) Geneva

b) Melbourne

c) Washington DC

d) Basel

e) New York

7) Davis cup is related with which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Tennis

c) Football

d) Basketball

e) Hockey

8) ‘Good people to grow with’ is the tagline of which bank?

a) Union Bank of India

b) United Bank of India

c) UCO Bank

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) Indian Bank

9) Every year Hindi Diwas celebrated across India on which among the following days?

a) 10 September

b) 12 September

c) 14 September

d) 16 September

e) 18 September

10) Which is the highest gallantry award in India?

a) Ashok Chakra

b) ParamVir Chakra

c) Vir Chakra

d) Kirti Chakra

e) Shaurya Chakra

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The Debts Recovery Tribunals (DRTs) and Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunal (DRATs) were established under the Recovery of Debts Due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act (RDDBFI Act), 1993 with the specific objective of providing expeditious adjudication and recovery of debts due to Banks and Financial Institution.

2) Answer: b)

The FIU is the national agency mandated to collect, analyse and disseminate Suspicious Transaction Reports (STRs), Cash Transaction Reports and Counterfeit Currency Reports to various investigative agencies of the country after receiving it from banks and other financial intermediaries under a stipulated mechanism.

3) Answer: c)

An amount deposited under the Senior Citizens Savings Scheme Rules, 2004 is eligible for deduction under section 80C of Income Tax Act, 1961. You will be eligible to claim deduction of Rs. 1.5 lakh under section 80C. You need not invest any further amount to claim the deduction.

4) Answer: a)

The most liquid portions of the money supply are measured by M1 because it contains currency and assets that can be converted to cash quickly. “Near money” and “near, near money,” which fall under M2 and M3, cannot be converted to currency as quickly.

5) Answer: c)

Bank Holidays are declared by Central/State Governments/ Union Territory under the Negotiable Instruments (NI) Act, 1881.

6) Answer: a)

The headquarters of the World Trade Organization in Geneva, Switzerland.

7) Answer: b)

The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men’s tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF).

8) Answer: d)

‘Good people to grow with’ is the tagline of – Indian Overseas Bank.

9) Answer: c)

The National Hindi Divas (NHD) is celebrated every year on September 14 in India. On this day, in 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India had adopted Hindi written in Devanagari script as the official language of India under Article 343. In all, there are 22 Scheduled languages of India, of which, two are officially used at Union government of India level: Hindi and English.

10) Answer: b)

Highest Gallantry award in India is ParamVir Chakra.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

Online Mock Tests 2019: