NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 69

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 69

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In Banking Sector, what does M stand for in AML?

a) Method

b) Money

c) Material

d) Miscellaneous

e) Mortgage

2) Which among the following is a non-fund based service provided by a bank to its wholesale banking customers?

a) Term lending

b) Structured Finance

c) Collection of Bills and Documents

d) Bill Discounting

e) Both c) and d)

3) Which among the following is the full form of RDA?

a) Restraining Drawing Agreement

b) Rupee Drawing Arrangement

c) Rupee Delivering Agreement

d) Rupee Drawing Agreement

e) Other than those given in options

4) Which type of Banking provides various banking services to customers via banking agents where home bank does not operate especially in foreign countries?

a) Universal Banking

b) Social Banking

c) Shadow Banking

d) Virtual Banking

e) Correspondent Banking

5) Which organisation/ministry is the nodal agency to provide licenses to e-commerce companies?

a) Finance Ministry

b) Corporate Ministry

c) Reserve Bank of India(RBI)

d) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)

e) None of these

6) Jolly Grant Airport is located in which city?

a) Dehradun

b) Shimla

c) Kullu

d) Bilaspur

e) Rishikesh

7) Talcher Super Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

8) Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is located at which city?

a) Dehradun

b) Patna

c) Chennai

d) Pune

e) Varanasi

9) The ‘Global Economic Prospects’ report is issued by which organisation?

a) Asian Development Bank

b) International Monetary Fund

c) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

d) World Bank

e) World Economic Forum

10) What is the capital of The Bahamas?

a) Bissau

b) Yerevan

c) Belmopan

d) Manama

e) Nassau

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Anti-money laundering (AML) refers to a set of procedures, laws or regulations designed to stop the practice of generating income through illegal actions. The purpose of the AML rules is to help detect and report suspicious activity including the predicate offenses to money laundering and terrorist financing, such as securities fraud and market manipulation.

2) Answer: c)

The products offered to wholesale banking clients may be divided into four categories and they are fund based, non-fund based, value-added services and internet banking services. Among the non-fund based services, there are the following ones:

  1. Bank Guarantees
  2. Collection of Bills and Documents
  3. Letter of Credit

3) Answer: b)

RDA refers to Rupee Drawing Arrangement and it means an arrangement by authorized schedule I banks in our country to enter into agreements with foreign organizations to receive remittances from abroad. The banks in India enter into tie-ups with these organizations and maintain Vostro account there

4) Answer: e)

Correspondent banks thus act as a banking agent for a home bank and provides various banking services to customers where otherwise the home bank does not operate. It helps customers to perform banking operations at ease even in places where their banks don’t have the physical presence. Customers stay loyal to such banks as they get excellent customer service even in foreign lands.

5) Answer: d)

Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) is the nodal agency to provide licenses to e-commerce companies.

6) Answer: a)

Dehradun Airport also known as Jolly Grant Airport is a domestic airport located about 22 km southeast of Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The airport was constructed in 1974.

7) Answer: e)

Talcher Super Thermal Power Station is located in Angul district of Odisha. It is the first mega power plant of India to have an installed generation capacity of 3000MW. The power plant is one of the coal-based power plants of NTPC. The coal for the power plant is sourced from Lingraj Block & Kaniha coal block of Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. and source of water for the power plant is from Samal Barrage Reservoir on Brahmani River.

8) Answer: a)

The Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is a premier institute for research, higher education and training in the field of Remote Sensing, Geoinformatics and GPS Technology for Natural Resources, Environmental and Disaster Management under the Indian Department of Space, which was established in the year 1966.It, is located in the city of Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

9) Answer: d)

Global Economic Prospects is a World Bank Group Flagship Report that examines global economic developments and prospects, with a special focus on emerging market and developing countries, on a semi-annual basis

10) Answer: e)

Nassau is the capital of The Bahamas and its currency is Bahamian dollar (BSD)

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: