NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 71

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 71

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) If the cheque is presented at the paying bank after a certain period of its payment date, it is called ________.

a) Post-dated cheque

b) Antedated cheque

c) Stale cheque

d) Unfilled cheque

e) Counter cheque

2) The processing charges can be levied by NBFC- Micro Finance Institutions on its customers shall not be more than _______ of gross loan amount.

a) 1%

b) 2%

c) 1.5%

d) 2.5%

e) 0.5%

3) On what basis the company issuing Indian Depository Receipts would have to test the frequency of trading the instrument on the bourses?

a) Daily Basis

b) Half Yearly Basis

c) Yearly Basis

d) Monthly Basis

e) Quarterly Basis

4) RTGS is a fund transfer mechanism which is primarily meant for large value transaction. What does letter ‘S’ in RTGS stands for?

a) System

b) Settlement

c) Symmetry

d) Schedule

e) Simplified

5) Which among the following is associated only with the concept of current account & capital accounts?

a) Balance of trade

b) Balance of revenue

c) Balance of access

d) Balance of funds

e) None of the above

6) Which of the following international organizations is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland?

a) IMF

b) UNICEF

c) UNESCO

d) WMO

e) UNIDO

7) Amsterdam is the capital city of which country?

a) Norway

b) Netherlands

c) Switzerland

d) Denmark

e) Italy

8) Vittal Trophy is related to which of the following games?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Badminton

d) Tennis

e) Hockey

9) Which among the following is known as ‘Scotland of India’?

a) KulluManali

b) Shimla

c) Coorg

d) Kodaikanal

e) Wayanad

10) Rosa Thermal Power Plant is a coal-fired power plant. It is located in which among the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Rajasthan

e) Gujarat

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

If Cheque presented at the paying bank after a certain period (typically three months) of its payment date is called stale cheque. A stale cheque is not an invalid cheque, but it may be deemed an ‘irregular’ bill of exchange. A bank may refuse to honor it unless its drawer reconfirms it payment either by inserting a new payment date or by issuing a new cheque.

2) Answer: a)

RBI regulated MFIs who takes a registration with RBI and fulfil the accompanying conditions are called NBFC-MFIs or Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions the Processing charges can be levied by NBFC-MFIs shall not be more than 1% of gross loan amount.

3) Answer: b)

The company issuing IDRs would have to test the frequency of trading the instrument on the bourses on a half-yearly basis. IDR is an instrument in the form of a depository receipt created by the Indian depository in India against the underlying equity shares of the issuing company. In an IDR, foreign companies would issue shares, to an Indian which would in turn issue depository receipts to investors in India.

4) Answer: b)

‘RTGS’ stands for Real Time Gross Settlement. It is real-time settlement of funds transfers individually on an order by order basis (without netting). It primarily meant for large value transactions. The minimum amount to be remitted through RTGS is ` 2 lakh. There is no upper ceiling for RTGS transactions.

5) Answer: e)

Balance of Payments is defined as the total volume of transactions undertaken by a country in the international account over a financial year. It is mainly categorized under two heads and they are current account and capital account.

6) Answer: d)

The headquarter of World Meteorological Organization (WMO) is located in Geneva, Switzerland.

7) Answer: b)

Amsterdam is the capital city of Netherlands.

Oslo- Norway

Copenhagen-Denmark

Berne- Switzerland

Rome- Italy

8) Answer: b)

Vittal Trophy is related to Football.

9) Answer: c)

Coorg is known as the ‘Scotland of India’. Because of its beautiful landscapes. It is a mountainous and regulative district in Karnataka.

10) Answer: a)

Rosa Thermal Power Plant is located in Uttar Pradesh. Narora Atomic Power Station, Rihand Thermal Power Station, Anpara Thermal Power Station are also located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

 

/ 5. Reviews