NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 73

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 73

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) The Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act ______

a) 1954

b) 1963

c) 1976

d) 1980

e) None of these

2) Where is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank located?

a) Chennai

b) Pune

c) Thrissur

d) Bangalore

e) Kochi

3) Negotiable Instruments Act _______

a) 1881

b) 1903

c) 1917

d) 1928

e) None of these

4) Name the capital of Kerala?

a) Cochin

b) Panaji

c) Thrissur

d) Kohima

e) Tiruvananthapuram

5) Sick Industrial Companies (Special Provisions) Act ______

a) 1976

b) 1990

c) 2000

d) 2004

e) None of these

6) Where the Headquarters of the International Labour Organization is located?

a) Cologny, Switzerland

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) London, England

d) New York, USA

e) Buenos Aires, Argentina

7) The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act _______

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1952

e) None of these

8) Name the state in which the Thattekkad Bird Sanctuaryis located?

a) Gujarat

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

9) In which state the Bandipur Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Bihar

e) Karnataka

10) The Bankers Books Evidence Act _______

a) 1877

b) 1891

c) 1917

d) 1948

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act–1980

2) Answer: d)

Bangalore is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank.

3) Answer: a)

Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881

4) Answer: e)

Tiruvananthapuram is a capital of Kerala.

5) Answer : e)

Sick Industrial Companies (Special Provisions) Act–1985

6) Answer: b)

Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarters of The International Labour Organization.

7) Answer : a)

The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

8) Answer: b)

Thattekkad Birds Sanctuary is located in Kerala.

9) Answer: e)

Bandipur Wildlife Sanctuary located in Karnataka.

10) Answer: b)

The Bankers Books Evidence Act–1891

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: