NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 74

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 74

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) RTGS is a faster mode of money transfer within the country. What is the full form of RTGS?

a) Real Time Gross Solution

b) Real Time Gross Settlement

c) Real Transfer Gross Solution

d) Ready Transfer Gross Settlement

e) None of the given options is true

2) Which technology initiative has enabled the concept of ‘any time anywhere’ banking in India?

a) MICR technology

b) Core banking solutions

c) Biometric cards

d) Cheque truncation

e) None of the given options is true

3) Airtel Payments Bank is a joint venture between BhartiAirtel Ltd and which among the following banks?

a) Yes Bank

b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Punjab National Bank

e) None of these

4) Which section of the Banking regulation Act refers to the Banking Ombudsman?

a) Section 35 A

b) Section 58 D

c) Section 28 B

d) Section 47 H

e) Section 45 A

5) Which of the following is the promoter of North East Small Finance Bank?

a) RashtriyaKshetraDharmasthala Rural Development Project– North East

b) SwadhaarFinServe Pvt Ltd– North East

c) Grameen Financial Services Pvt Ltd– North East

d) RashtriyaGraminVikasNidhi Microfinance Limited– North East

e) None of these

6) The Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Odisha

d) Haryana

e) None of These

7) Khaperkheda Thermal Power plant is located in which of the following state?

a) West Bengal

b) Assam

c) Maharashtra

d) Haryana

e) None of These

8) MadhavraoScindia Cricket Ground is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Jharkhand

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Punjab

9) Raibenshe dance is a popular folk dance of which state?

a) Goa

b) West Bengal

c) Odisha

d) Assam

e) Nagaland

10) The headquarter of the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) is located at__________

a) Vienna, Austria

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Paris, France

d) The Hague, Netherlands

e) Kathmandu, Nepal

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The acronym ‘RTGS’ stands for Real Time Gross Settlement, which can be defined as the continuous (real-time) settlement of funds individually on an order by order basis (without netting). ‘Real Time’ means the processing of instructions at the time they are received rather than at some later time.’Gross Settlement’ means the settlement of funds transfer instructions occurs individually (on an instruction by instruction basis). Considering that the funds settlement takes place in the books of the Reserve Bank of India, the payments are final and irrevocable.

2) Answer: b)

As per pure definition Core banking refers to a centralized system established by a bank which allows its customers to conduct their business irrespective of the bank’s branch. Thus, it removes the impediments of geo-specific transactions. In fact, CORE is an acronym for “Centralized Online Real-time Exchange”, thus the bank’s branches can access applications from centralized data centers.

3) Answer: b)

Airtel Payments Bank (APB) is a joint venture between BhartiAirtel Ltd and Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Joint venture ratio is 80 : 20 respectively.

4) Answer: a)

Section 35 A of the Banking regulation Act refers to the Banking Ombudsman

5) Answer: d)

North East Small Finance Bank started its operations in October 2017, with RashtriyaGraminVikasNidhi Microfinance Limited– North East (RGVNML – NE) as promoter

6) Answer: c)

Bhitarkanika National Park is a national park located in Kendrapara district of Odisha.

7) Answer: c)

Kaparkheda Thermal Power Station is located in Nagpur district in the Indian state of Maharashtra. The power plant is one of the coal based power plants of MAHAGENCO.

8) Answer: a)

MadhavraoScindia Cricket Ground also known as Municipal Ground or Racecourse Ground Corporation Ground is located in Rajkot, Gujarat.

9) Answer: b)

Raibenshe dance is a genre of Indian folk martial dance popular in the West Bengal state of India.

10) Answer: c)

The International Council on Monuments and Sites is a professional association that works for the conservation and protection of cultural heritage places around the world. Now headquartered in Paris, ICOMOS was founded in 1965 in Warsaw as a result of the Venice Charter of 1964, and offers advice to UNESCO on World Heritage Sites.

Online Mock Tests 2019: