NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 83

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 83

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In the first phase of nationalisation of banks how many banks were nationalised?

a) 14

b) 12

c) 10

d) 18

e) 15

2) Expand BCBS?

a) Basel Committee on Balance Supervision

b) Basel Committee on Board Supervision

c) Board Committee on Banking Supervision

d) Basel Committee on Banking Supervision

e) Basel Committee on Banking Suspension

3) Small finance bank to lend what percent of net bank credit to priority sector?

a) 25%

b) 40%

c) 60%

d) 75%

e) 50%

4) What does S stands for in SFMS in relation to NEFT payment method?

a) Statutory

b) Systematic

c) Structured

d) Savings

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is false?

(i) RRBs can participate in NEFT settlement

(ii) MMID has 7 digits

(iii) IMPS works even on holidays.

a) i is false

b) ii is false

c) iii is false

d) Both i and iii both are false

e) None of them is false

6) The International Day of Democracy is observed on______

a) 15 June

b) 15 September

c) 15 October

d) 15 November

e) 15 December

7) AadiPerukku festival is celebrated at which of the following Indian state?

a) Odisha

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of the above

8) Who is the Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment?

a) Ram KripalYadav

b) Vishnu DeoSai

c) Ramesh Jigajinagi

d) S.S. Ahluwalia

e) RamdasAthawale

9) The Subarnarekha Hydro Electric Power plant is situated in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Haryana

10) Who is the Prime Minister of Canada?

a) Edouard Charles Philippe

b) Mauricio Macri

c) Michel Temer

d) Justin Trudeau

e) Frank-Walter Steinmeier

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

In 1969, 14 banks were nationalised and they controlled 70 percent of india’s deposits.

2) Answer: d)

Basel Committee on Banking Supervision. The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974.

3) Answer: d)

As per RBI, 75% of the credit given out by small finance banks will need to go to sectors that are considered part of so-called priority sector lending.

4) Answer: c)

NEFT SFMS message” means an electronic Structured Financial Messaging Solution (SFMS) message containing a batch of NEFT payment instructions for funds transfer, processed and consolidated in the manner specified for transmission of payment instructions from NEFT Service Centre to the NEFT Clearing Centre.

5) Answer: e)

All the three statements are true.

6) Answer: b)

In 2007 the United Nations General Assembly resolved to observe 15 September as the International Day of Democracy—with the purpose of promoting and upholding the principles of democracy

7) Answer: d)

Aadipirappu commonly known as the Aadi monsoon festival and also written as Aadiperukku is a Tamil festivalcelebrated on the 18th day of the Tamil month of Adi The festival pays tribute to water’s life-sustaining properties.

8) Answer: e)

RamdasAthawale is the current Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

9) Answer: b)

The Subarnarekha Hydro Electric Power plant is situated in Jharkhand

10) Answer: d)

The current, and 23rd, Prime Minister of Canada is the Liberal Party’s Justin Trudeau, who was appointed on November 4, 2015, by Governor General David Johnston, following the general election that took place that year.

Online Mock Tests 2019: