NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 84

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 84

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following types of companies/organizations issue ULIP?

a) Insurance companies

b) SIDBI

c) NABARD

d) RBI

e) None of these

2) ______________ are bonds issued outside India but denominated in Indian Rupees, rather than the local currency.

a) Gold Bonds

b) NRI Bonds

c) Pravasi Bonds

d) Masala Bonds

e) None of these

3) What is the limit of FDI in Insurance sector?

a) 47 percent

b) 50 percent

c) 49 percent

d) 51 percent

e) None of these

4) What is the full form of “SCORE”?

a) SEBI Complaints Redress System

b) Special Complaints Redress System

c) Sources for Complaints Redress System

d) Statutory Complaints Redress System

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is correct about the three pillars of the Basel II framework?

  1. Minimum capital requirements
  2. Asset – Liability Management
  3. Market discipline
  4. Supervisory Review

a) Only I, II and IV

b) Only I, II and III

c) Only I, III and IV

d) Only II, III and IV

e) None of the above

6) “ZimmedarikaHumsafar” is tagline of which of the following insurance companies?

a) Life Insurance Corporation of India

b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

c) Tata AIA Life Insurance Company

d) HDFC Standard life Insurance Company

e) None of these

7) The Betwa or Betravati River is tributary of which of the following river?

a) Yamuna

b) Ganga

c) Brahmaputra

d) Sone

e) None of these

8) Wanakbori Thermal Power Station is located in which of the following states?

a) Jharkhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

9) SanWild Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following countries?

a) USA

b) Russia

c) South Africa

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

10) Who among the following is the Current Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India?

a) Arundhati Bhattacharya

b) U K Sinha

c) S K Roy

d) VimalKhanna

e) V K Sharma

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

ULIP stands for unit linked insurance plans. ULIP is a combination of insurance and investment. Here policyholder can pay a premium monthly or annually.

2) Answer: d)

Masala bonds are bonds issued outside India but denominated in Indian Rupees, rather than the local currency. Masala is an Indian word and it means spices. The term was used by the International Finance Corporation to evoke the culture and cuisine of India.

3) Answer: c)

The limit of FDI in Insurance sector is 49 percent.

4) Answer: a)

The full form of “SCORE” is SEBI Complaints Redress System.

5) Answer: c)

Basel II uses a “three pillars” concept:

  1. Minimum capital requirements (addressing risk),
  2. Supervisory review and
  3. Market discipline

The Basel I accord dealt with only parts of each of these pillars. For example: with respect to the first Basel II pillar, only one risk, credit risk, was dealt with in a simple manner while market risk was an afterthought; operational risk was not dealt with at all.

6) Answer: b)

“ZimmedarikaHumsafar” is tagline of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited.

7) Answer: a)

The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh. Nearly half of its course, which is not navigable, runs over the Malwa Plateau.

8) Answer: c)

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station is a coal-fired power station in Gujarat, India. It is located on the bank of Mahiriver in Kheda district. There are seven units of each 210 MW capacity.

9) Answer: c)

The SanWild Wildlife Sanctuary is a 5,000 ha wildlife rehabilitation center and reserve in South Africa’s Limpopo Province, located a few kilometers south of Leydsdorp, and near the western boundary of the Kruger National Park.

10) Answer: e)

V K Sharma was appointed as the new chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). He succeeded S K Roy, who resigned from the post. Prior to this appointment, Sharma was the managing director of the LIC.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: