NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 87

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 87

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) ____________is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account

a) Demand Draft

b) Memo

c) Cheque

d) Credit Card

e) None of these

2) _________ is an account that can be opened generally for business purposes with no restrictions on withdrawals and no interest paid

a) Current Account

b) Savings Account

c) Fixed Deposit Account

d) Demat Account

e) None of these

3) Which of the following committee related to Financial Derivatives?

a) J.V. Shetty Committee

b) L.K. Jha Committee

c) D.R. Gadgil Committee

d) D.R. Mehta Committee

e) None of these

4) Compensation paid by an organization for out-of-pocket expenses incurred or over payment made by an employee, customer, or other party is called ___________

a) Insured amount

b) Arbitration

c) Reimbursement

d) Retention

e) None of these

5) The Amount you have to pay out of pocket for expenses before the insurance company will cover the remaining costs is called ____________

a) Deductible

b) Cancellation

c) Collectable

d) Renewable

e) None of these

6) Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tripura

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

7) Bogota is the capital of which country?

a) Chad

b) Colombia

c) Gabon

d) Kosovo

e) None of these

8) When will the International Students Day celebrated?

a) November 6th

b) November 9th

c) November 17th

d) December 12th

e) December 14th

9) In which of the following state is the Bhakra-Nangal Dam located?

a) Odisha

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Himachal Pradesh

10) Who is the Union minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation?

a) Uma Bharati

b) Nitin Gadkari

c) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

d) Chaudhary Birender Singh

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Cheque is written by an individual to transfer amount between two accounts of the same bank or a different bank and the money is withdrawn from the account.

2) Answer: a)

Current Account is an account that can be opened generally for business purposes with no restrictions on withdrawals and no interest paid

3) Answer: e)

L.C. Gupta Committee – Financial Derivatives

4) Answer: c)

Compensation paid by an organization for out-of-pocket expenses incurred or overpayment made by an employee, customer, or other party. Reimbursement of business expenses, insurance costs, and overpaid taxes are common examples.

5) Answer: a)

The Amount you have to pay out of pocket for expenses before the insurance company will cover the remaining costs is called Deductible

6) Answer: d)

Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in Uttar Pradesh

7) Answer: b)

Bogota is the capital of Colombia

8) Answer: c)

International Students Day celebrated on November 17th.

9) Answer: e)

The Bhakra-Nangal Dam is located in Himachal Pradesh.

10) Answer: b)

Nitin Gadkari is the present Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Online Mock Tests 2019: