NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 91

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 91

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) A long term debt instrument issued by a company yielding a fixed rate of interest is known as?

a) Debt equity

b) Equity funds

c) Debentures

d) Commercial papers

e) Yielding borrowings

2) Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, ______ was passed to bring out first Phase of Nationalisation.

a) 1978

b) 1970

c) 1968

d) 1988

e) 1969

3) Special Non-Resident Rupee Account can be operated for a maximum period of ________ years.

a) 10

b) 5

c) 9

d) 7

e) 3

4) What is the full form of QSAM?

a) Query Sending on AADHAAR Mapping

b) Query Service on AADHAAR Mapper

c) Quality Survey on AADHAAR Mapper

d) Quality Service on AADHAAR Mapping

e) Query Survey on AADHAR Mapper

5) What is the specified Investment Limit in Sovereign Gold Bond?

a) 50 grams

b) 100 grams

c) 250 grams

d) 500 grams

e) 1000 grams

6) What is the currency of Aruba?

a) Riel

b) Peso

c) Nakfa

d) Florin

e) Lari

7) Who among the following is NOT a member of BIMSTEC organisation?

a) Cambodia

b) Myanmar

c) Thailand

d) Bhutan

e) Nepal

8) National Sports Day is celebrated on August 29 which marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand. He was associated with which game?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Chess

e) Kabaddi

9) Who authored the book ‘Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections?

a) Ashok Gulati

b) Shane Warne

c) PreetiShenoy

d) RamachandraGuha

e) VijayanBala

10) Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary has recently reopened for tourists. It is situated in which state?

a) Mizoram

b) Uttarakhand

c) Assam

d) Meghalaya

e) Nagaland

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Debentures are long term debt security funds that are mainly issued by a company to secure long term fund flow for the organization. They are not secured by any physical asset or collateral. The difference between the two is actually the function of the place where they are registered and also pay stamp duty for the same. It is a way of raising funds from the market for various companies.

2) Answer: b)

Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 was passed to bring out first Phase of Nationalisation. The government nationalized 14 major commercial banks on 19th July 1969. All commercial banks with a deposit base over Rs.50 crores were nationalized.

3) Answer: d)

Special Non-Resident Rupee Account can be operated for a maximum period of 7 years. An SNRR account is a non-interest-bearing type of account which can be opened by a non-resident having a business interest in India, for making bonafide transactions in rupees. Funds in SNRR Account is eligible for repatriation.

4) Answer: b)

Query Service on AADHAAR Mapper (QSAM) facilitate user to know whether his AADHAAR number is linked to any bank account number or not.

5) Answer: d)

SGBs (Sovereign Gold Bond) are government securities denominated in grams of gold. Investment Limit in SGB is 500 grams.

6) Answer: d)

The currency of Aruba is Florin.

Cambodia – Riel

Colombia – Peso

Eritrea – Nakfa

Georgia – Lari

7) Answer: a)

Cambodia is NOT a member of BIMSTEC. Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a group of countries in South Asia and South East Asia. These are: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

8) Answer: c)

Dhyan Chand was associated with Hockey. National Sports Day is celebrated on 29th August in various educational institutes and sports academics. This day is marked by celebrations by organizing various kinds of sports events and other programs aimed at encouraging the popularity of sports in the country.

9) Answer: e)

A commentator & cricket statistician VijayanBala has authored the book “Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections”. It is a compilation of interviews of eminent sportspersons he has conducted since 1971. His books are Indian Test Cricket back in 1974, The Complete Indian Sports Quiz.

10) Answer: c)

Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of Assam. It has recently reopened for tourists. Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary, Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary, DihingPatkai Wildlife Sanctuary, East KarbiAnglong Wildlife Sanctuary, North KarbiAnglong Wildlife Sanctuary, Nambor Wildlife Sanctuary are also located in Assam.

 

/ 5. Reviews