NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 93

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 93

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Who among the following can issue Commercial Paper(CP)?

a) Corporates

b) Primary Dealers

c) All India Financial Institutions

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note?

a) Demand Draft

b) Primary Lending Certificates

c) Commercial Paper

d) All of these

e) None of these

3) Any unit of money, whose face value and intrinsic value are equal, is known as ______

a) Commodity Money

b) Full bodied Money

c) Paper Money

d) Fiat Money

e) Optional Money

4) Which among the following is a type of asset-backed security collateralised by a pool of mortgages?

a) CRR

b) SLR

c) MBS

d) MCLR

e) None of these

5) If a bank is unable to refund the short term deposits as funds are locked in long term loans then it is known as _______

a) Credit Risk

b) Market Risk

c) Liquidity Risk

d) Operational Risk

e) All of these

6) Where is the famous SachiStupa located?

a) Karnataka

b) Bihar

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Odisha

7) World Radio Day is observed annually on which among the following days?

a) February 13th

b) March 15th

c) April 6th

d) January 29th

e) February 26th

8) What is the capital of Paraguay?

a) Maseru

b) Asmara

c) Zagreb

d) Pristina

e) Asuncion

9) Which country is the Venue of FIFA World Cup 2022?

a) England

b) India

c) Australia

d) Russia

e) Qatar

10) What is the currency of Kosovo?

a) Pound

b) Dollar

c) Euro

d) Real

e) Riyal

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP.

2) Answer: c)

Commercial Paper is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.

3) Answer: b)

Any unit of money, whose face value and intrinsic value are equal, is known as Full bodied Money.

4) Answer: c)

Mortgage-backed security (MBS) is a type of asset-backed security collateralised by a pool of mortgages.

5) Answer: c)

If a bank is unable to refund the short term deposits as funds are locked in long term loans then it is known as Liquidity Risk.

6) Answer: d)

SanchiStupa, also written Sanci, is a Buddhist complex, famous for its Great Stupa, on a hilltop at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the State of Madhya Pradesh, India. It is located in 46 kilometres north-east of Bhopal, capital of Madhya Pradesh.

7) Answer: a)

World Radio Day is an observance day held annually on 13 February to celebrate radio as a medium. It was proclaimed on 3 November 2011 by UNESCO’s 36th General Conference after originally being proposed by the Kingdom of Spain.

8) Answer: e)

Asuncion is the capital of Paraguay.

9) Answer: e)

The 2022 FIFA World Cup is scheduled to be the 22nd edition of the FIFA World Cup, the quadrennial international men’s football championship contested by the national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It is scheduled to take place in Qatar in 2022.

10) Answer: c)

The Euro is the official currency in Kosovo.

Online Mock Tests 2019: