NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 94

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 94

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) If a currency note is demonetized, then it takes away which property of that particular currency?

a) Value

b) Exchange Rate

c) Legal Tender Character

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) Currently Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is a wholly owned subsidiary of _______

a) RBI

b) IDBI

c) 34 Government of India owned / controlled institutions

d) All of these

e) None of these

3) Which of the following account can be repatriable?

a) NRE Account

b) NRO Account

c) FCNR(B) Account

d) Both a) and c)

e) All of these

4) The Reserve Bank of India has decided to make Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) code mandatory for all market participants. How many digits are there in LEI code?

a) 16 digits

b) 15 digits

c) 11 digits

d) 20 digits

e) 10 digits

5) The Nainital Bank Limited (NTB) is a subsidiary of which among the following banks?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) HDFC Bank

c) Union Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

6) Who is the current Prime Minister of Bhutan?

a) LotayTshering

b) Nguyen XuanPhuc

c) Dmitry Medvedev

d) Edouard Philippe

e) None of these

7) Balphakram National Park located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Gujarat

d) Meghalaya

e) Uttarakhand

8) Kandla Port located in which Indian state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Gujarat

9) Gaggal Airport is located in which Indian state?

a) Haryana

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Punjab

e) Kerala

10) Where is the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change headquarters located?

a) Hague, the Netherlands

b) Brussels, Belgium

c) Bonn, Germany

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) Rome, Italy

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

If a currency note is demonetized, then it takes away the legal tender character of that currency.

2) Answer: c)

Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) was incorporated initially as a wholly owned subsidiary of Industrial Development Bank of India. Currently the ownership is held by 34 Government of India owned / controlled institutions.

3) Answer: d)

Non-Resident (External) Rupee Account Scheme[NRE Account] and Foreign Currency (Non-Resident) Account (Banks) Scheme [FCNR (B) Account]can be repatriable while Non-Resident Ordinary Rupee Account Scheme[NRO Account]is not repatriable except for all current income.Balances in an NRO account of NRIs/ PIOs are remittable up to USD 1 (one) million per financial year (April-March) along with their other eligible assets.

4) Answer: d)

The Legal Entity Identifier is a 20-character unique identity code assigned to entities who are parties to a financial transaction. The Reserve Bank of India has decided to make Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) code mandatory for all market participants regulated by the central bank. The LEI code has been conceived of as a key measure to improve the quality and accuracy of financial data systems for better risk management post the global financial crisis.

5) Answer: a)

The Nainital Bank Limited (NTB) is a scheduled commercial bank founded in 1922. The bank is a subsidiary of Bank of Baroda. It was established in the year 1922 with the objective to cater banking needs of the people of the region. In the year 1973, Reserve Bank of India directed Bank of Baroda, a premier nationalized bank, to manage the affairs of the Nainital Bank Limited.

6) Answer: a)

LotayTshering is the current Prime Minister of Bhutan.

7) Answer: d)

Balphakram National Park located in Meghalaya

8) Answer: e)

Kandla Port Trust or Deendayal Port is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat state in western India. The Port of Kandla is located on the Gulf of Kutch on the northwestern coast of India.

9) Answer: c)

Gaggal Airport is an airport located in Gaggal near Kangra in the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. It is located 12 km from Dharamshala and 8 kilometers from Kangra.

10) Answer: c)

United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change is headquartered at Bonn, Germany.

Online Mock Tests 2019: