NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 96

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 96

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which of the following facility is available for operation of the EEFC account?

a) DD

b) Cheque

c) RD

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) A bank authorized to deal in foreign exchange is known as _____

a) Category – I bank

b) Category – II bank

c) Category – III bank

d) All of these

e) None of these

3) In SGB Bonds Payment can be made through cash up to ______

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 10000

c) Rs. 20000

d) Rs. 25000

e) None of these

4) Core Investment Companies(CICs) permitted to invest in Liquid Fund Schemes(Mutual Funds) with maturity of less than ______ days.

a) 31 days

b) 128 days

c) 91 days

d) 46 days

e) None of these

5) Systemically Important Core Investment Company (CIC-ND-SI) can accept _____

a) Deposits

b) Public Fund

c) Public Deposits

d) Both a) and c)

e) Both b) and c)

6) Namdapha National Park is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Uttarakhand

7) Sawaimansingh wildlife sanctuary is located in which state

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Rajasthan

d) Jharkhand

e) Maharashtra

8) What is the capital of Micronesia?

a) Maseru

b) Asmara

c) Zagreb

d) Palikir

e) Antananarivo

9) Sasthamcotta Lake is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Assam

c) Sikkim

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

10) January 28 observed as what day around the globe?

a) World Radio Day

b) World Leprosy Day

c) World Refugee Day

d) World Humanist Day

e) World NGO Day

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Cheque facility is available for operation of the EEFC account.

2) Answer: a)

A bank authorized to deal in foreign exchange is known as Authorized Dealer Category I Bank

3) Answer: c)

Payment can be made through cash up to Rs. 20000.

4) Answer: c)

Core Investment Companies (CICs) permitted to invest in Liquid Fund Schemes(Mutual Funds) with maturity of less than 91 days.

5) Answer: b)

Systemically Important Core Investment Company (CIC-ND-SI) can accept Public Fund.

6) Answer: c)

Namdapha National Park is located in Arunachal Pradesh

7) Answer: c)

Sawaimansingh wildlife sanctuary is located in Rajasthan

8) Answer: d)

Palikir is the capital city of Micronesia.

9) Answer: e)

Sasthamcotta Lake is located in Kerala

10) Answer: b)

January 28 observed as World Leprosy Day

 

/ 5. Reviews