NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 97

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 97

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In _______ account, the amount withdrawn in Rupees shall not be eligible for conversion into foreign currency.

a) FCNR

b) Current Account

c) SB Account

d) EEFC

e) None of these

2) A CIC-ND-SI is a Non-Banking Financial Company with asset size of _____ and above.

a) Rs. 500 crore

b) Rs. 100 crore

c) Rs. 200 crore

d) Rs. 400 crore

e) None of these

3) Which of the following deposits is not insured by DICGC?

a) Deposits of foreign Governments

b) Deposits of Central/State Governments

c) Inter-bank deposits

d) All of these

e) None of these

4) Treasury bills are available for a minimum amount of _____

a) Rs.25,000

b) Rs.15,000

c) Rs.20,000

d) All of these

e) None of these

5) State government securities managed and serviced by _____

a) GOI

b) RBI

c) SEBI

d) NABARD

e) None of these

6) Gorumara National Park is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) West Bengal

7) Sattal or Sat Tal Lake is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Assam

c) Sikkim

d) Karnataka

e) Kerala

8) GundlaBrahmeswaram Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Rajasthan

d) Jharkhand

e) Andhra Pradesh

9) What is the capital of El Salvador?

a) Maseru

b) Asmara

c) Zagreb

d) Palikir

e) San Salvador

10) Third Sunday in January observed as what day across the world?

a) World Radio Day

b) World Leprosy Day

c) World Refugee Day

d) World Religion Day

e) World NGO Day

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

In EEFC account the amount withdrawn in Rupees shall not be eligible for conversion into foreign currency and for re-credit to the account.

2) Answer: b)

A CIC-ND-SI is a Non-Banking Financial Company with asset size of 100 crore and above

3) Answer: d)

(i) Deposits of foreign Governments

(ii) Deposits of Central/State Governments

(iii) Inter-bank deposits

(iv) Deposits of the State Land Development Banks with the State co-operative bank. These are not insured by DICGC

4) Answer: a)

Treasury bills are available for a minimum amount of Rs.25,000

5) Answer: b)

State government securities managed and serviced by RBI.

6) Answer: e)

Gorumara National Park is located in West Bengal

7) Answer: a)

Sattal or Sat Tal Lake is located in Uttarakhand

8) Answer: e)

GundlaBrahmeswaram Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Andhra Pradesh

9) Answer: e)

San Salvador is the capital of El Salvador

10) Answer: d)

Third Sunday in January observed as World Religion Day

Online Mock Tests 2019: