NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 98

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

NIACL Mains 2019 – General Awareness Day – 98

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which of the following is a representative body of management of banking in India?

a) NABARD

b) IBBI

c) IBA

d) All of these

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is a unique institution exclusively focused on Banking Technology?

a) IBA

b) BBB

c) IBBI

d) IDRBT

e) None of these

3) Which of the following account can be repatriable?

a) NRE Account

b) NRO Account

c) FCNR(B) Account

d) Both a) and b)

e) All of these

4) Which of the following percentage of foreign exchange earnings can be credited to the EEFC account?

a) 80%

b) 90%

c) 75%

d) 95%

e) 100%

5) What is the minimum maturity period for Rupee Denominated Bonds?

a) 2 years

b) 3 years

c) 4 years

d) 5 years

e) None of these

6) February 27 observed as which day?

a) World Environment Day

b) World Blood Donor Day

c) World Refugee Day

d) World Humanist Day

e) World NGO Day

7) Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Rajasthan

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) The Baglihar Dam is constructed across the Chenab River in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Nagaland

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Maharashtra

9) The Kamakhya Temple also Kamrup-Kamakhya is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Telangana

c) Andaman & Nicobar

d) Maharashtra

e) Assam

10) What is the capital of Georgia?

a) Manila

b) Asmara

c) Tbilisi

d) Lima

e) Managua

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) is a representative body of management of banking in India.

2) Answer: d)

Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) is a unique institution exclusively focused on Banking Technology.

3) Answer: d)

Non-Resident (External) Rupee Account Scheme[NRE Account] and Foreign Currency (Non-Resident) Account (Banks) Scheme [FCNR (B) Account]can be repatriable while Non-Resident Ordinary Rupee Account Scheme[NRO Account]is not repatriable except for all current income.Balances in an NRO account of NRIs/ PIOs are remittable up to USD 1 (one) million per financial year (April-March) along with their other eligible assets.

4) Answer: e)

Under EEFC account, a facility provided to the foreign exchange earners, including exporters, to credit 100 per cent of their foreign exchange earnings to the account. so that the account holders do not have to convert foreign exchange into Rupees and vice versa, thereby minimizing the transaction costs.

5) Answer: b)

The Rupee denominated bonds can only be issued in a country and can only be subscribed by a resident of a country with minimum maturity period of 3 years.

6) Answer: e)

February 27 observed as World NGO Day

7) Answer: d)

Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Chhattisgarh

8) Answer: d)

The Baglihar Dam is constructed across the Chenab River in Jammu and Kashmir

9) Answer: e)

The Kamakhya Temple also Kamrup-Kamakhya is located in Assam

10) Answer: c)

Tbilisi is the capital of Georgia

Online Mock Tests 2019: