“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-1

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-1

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. How much amount has been allocated by the Government of India to support development of the Champion Sectors proposed by the Department of Commerce?

a) Rs. 2000 crore

b) Rs. 3000 crore

c) Rs. 4000 crore

d) Rs. 5000 crore

e) Rs. 6000 crore

  1. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved ———–in loans to India for infrastructure-related projects in 2018.

a) $1billion

b) $1.5 billion

c) $2 billion

d) $2.5 billion

e) $3.5 billion

  1. India will provide ——————-dollar assistance to Jordan in the form of vaccines and medicines in 2018.

a) $1 million

b) $2 million

c) $3 million

d) $4 million

e) $5 million

  1. The Indian Railways has announced that Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) charges won’t be levied on passengers for booking railway tickets through ———————

a) Pan Card

b) Debit Cards

c) Aadhar Card

d) Credit Card

e) All of these

  1. What is India’s rank on the Hurun Global Rich List 2018?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 6

d) 8

e) 9

  1. How much amount has been proposed for the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)?

a) Rs 4,500 crore

b) Rs 5,000 crore

c) Rs 5,500 crore

d) Rs 6,000 crore

e) Rs 6,500 crore

  1. Which of the following bank has signed an agreement with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for financial support to MSMEs in North Eastern India?

a) SIDBI

b) EXIM Bank

c) NABARD

d) SBI

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following country has topped the Hurun’s Global Rich List 2018?

a) USA

b) China

c) UK

d) UAE

e) Japan

  1. Where is the headquarters of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?

a) Washington DC

b) New York

c) Singapore

d) Geneva

e) Dubai

  1. Where is the headquarters of AIIB located?

a) Beijing

b) Manila

c) Hanoi

d) Singapore

e) None of these

11) What is letter ‘G’ stands in DICGC?

a) General

b) Guarantee

c) Gradual

d) Gentle

e) None of these

12) Where is the headquarters of Catholic Syrian Bank?

a) Bangalore

b) Kumbakonam

c) Thrissur

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

13) What is the tagline of Bank of Maharashtra?

a) Honors Your Trust.

b) Your Tech- Friendly Bank.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

14) What is the capital of small finance bank?

a) 50 crore

b) 100 crore

c) 200 crore

d) 500 crore

e) 1000 crore

15) Who is the MD & CEO of HDFC Bank?

a) Shikha Sharma

b) Chanda Kocher

c) Rajnish Kumar

d) Aditya Puri

e) None of these

  1. Where Brahmagiri wildlife sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Bihar

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Omkareshwar Dam located in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. In which state Anpara Thermal Power Station located?

a) Haryana

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences?

a) Kalraj Mishra

b) Harsh Vardhan

c) Anant Geete

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) None of these

  1. International Youth Day observed on which day?

a) July 15

b) October 15

c) November 14

d) August 12

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: D

Rs. 5000 Crore allocated by the Government of India to support development of the Champion Sectors proposed by the Department of Commerce

2). Answer: B

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved $1.5 billion in loans to India for infrastructure-related projects in 2018.

3). Answer: E

India will provide $5 million dollar assistance to Jordan in the form of vaccines and medicines in 2018. Apart from this, India and Jordan have inked 12 agreements in areas including Defense, Health and Cultural Exchange Programme.

4). Answer: B

The Indian Railways has announced that Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) charges won’t be levied on passengers for booking railway tickets through debit cards.

5). Answer: A

India replaced Germany to reclaim the third spot on the Hurun Global Rich List 2018 with 131 billionaires.

6). Answer: C

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the PM Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) beyond 12th Plan for three years from 2017-18 to 2019-20. The program outlay is proposed at Rs.5,500 crore.

7). Answer: B

Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has signed an agreement with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for financing a project on ‘Capacity Building of MSMEs in North East India for Export Competitiveness’.

8). Answer: B

With 31 new Indians on the list, India comes third after China and USA on Hurun’s Global Rich List 2018. The Hurun Rich List 2018 ranked 2,694 billionaires from 68 countries and 2,157 companies.

9). Answer: B

The United Nations Development Programme is the United Nations’ global development network. Headquartered in New York City, UNDP advocates for change and connects countries to knowledge, experience and resources to help people build a better life.

10). Answer: A

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is a multilateral development bank that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. The headquarters of AIIB is Beijing, China

11). Answer: B

DICGC stand for Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC).

12). Answer: C

Thrissur is the headquarters of Catholic Syrian Bank.

13). Answer: D

The tagline of Bank of Maharashtra is One family one bank.

14). Answer: B

Capital of small finance bank is 100 Crore.

15). Answer: D

Aditya Puri is the MD & CEO of HDFC Bank

16). Answer: A

The Brahmagiri wildlife sanctuary is located in the Kodagu (Coorg) district, Karnataka state

17). Answer: C

The Omkareshwar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada River just upstream of Mandhata in Khandwa district, Madhya Pradesh

18). Answer: E

Anpara Thermal Power Station is located at Anpara in Sonbhadra district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh

19). Answer: B

Harsh Vardhan is the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences

20). Answer: D

The United Nations’ (UN) International Youth Day is celebrated on August 12 each year to recognize efforts of the world’s youth in enhancing global society.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: