“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-103

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-103

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following university will set up a yoga centre inside the campus, named yoga gram (village)?

a) Anna University

b) Visva-Bharati University

c) Jawaharlal Nehru University

d) Baratiyar University

e) None of these

2) Through which app PM Modi to interact with farmers?

a) PMIndia.

b) Kishan vision

c) NaMo

d) Modi

e) None of these

3) Who is the new COO ICICI Bank?

a) Sandeep Bakhshi

b) Chanda Koacher

c) Adithiya Puri

d) Udai Kanna

e) None of these

4) With which of the following organization the Union Cabinet has signed MoU on the Regional Aviation Partnership Cooperation (RAPC)?

a) United Nations

b) European Union

c) BRICS

d) BIMSTEC

e) None of these

5) What will be the colour of new Rs.100 notes?

a) Fluorescent Green

b) Stone Gray

c) Lavender

d) Magenta

e) None of these

6) How much amount did Finance Ministry has approved for capital infusion in 5 PSU Banks?

a) Rs 10,336 crore

b) Rs 12,366 crore

c) Rs 11,336 crore

d) Rs 13,346 crore

e) None of these

7) From which date No ATM will be replenished with cash after 9 pm in cities and 6 pm in rural areas?

a) October 2018

b) November 2018

c) January 2019

d) February 2019

e) None of these

8) From which date UIDAI has announced a phased rollout of face recognition feature as an additional authentication mode?

a) September 01

b) September 15

c) October 01

d) October 15

e) None of these

9) Which of the following country devalued the currency by 95% and raised the minimum wage?

a) Australia

b) Sri Lanka

c) China

d) Switzerland

e) None of these

10) External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated “Panini Language Laboratory” in which country?

a) Australia

b) Mauritius

c) Canada

d) Singapore

e) None of these

11) Kisan Vikas Patra is a savings certificate scheme launched by ___________

a) Securities Exchange Board of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) India Post

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

12) The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by __________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Finance Ministry

c) IRDAI

d) Union Government of India

e) None of these

13) In MIGA, “G” stands for __________

a) Gross

b) Guarantee

c) Government

d) General

e) None of these

14) An agreement, enforceable by law, whereby the insurance company binds itself to certain promises or deeds conditioned on the payment of premiums due is called ___________

a) Record

b) Letter

c) Assignment

d) Bond

e) None of these

15) Which of the following measure required for control inflation?

a) Increase in taxes

b) Price control

c) Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure

d) All of the above

e) None of these

16) Where is the headquarters of Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C

d) Paris

e) Vienna

17) What is the currency of Comoros?

a) Franc

b) Peso

c) Dollar

d) Pula

e) Real

18) Which is the capital of Central African Republic?

a) La Paz

b) Sofia

c) Ouagadougou

d) Minsk

e) Bangui

19) Who is the Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation?

a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

20) Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

Visva-Bharati University (VBU), founded by Rabindranath Tagore, will set up a yoga centre inside the campus, named yoga gram (village).

2). Answer: c)

Prime Minster Narendra Modi will interact with farmers by NaMo app on June 20, 9:30 AM. Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Radha Mohan Singh said Mr Modi will have a direct dialogue with farmers across the country, in which various initiatives related to doubling the income of farmers by 2022 will also be discussed.

3). Answer: a)

ICICI bank has appointed chief executive of its life insurance arm Sandeep Bakhshi as whole-time director and Chief Operating Officer to run the bank during her absence.

4). Answer: c)

The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU amongst BRICS Nations on the Regional Aviation Partnership Cooperation (RAPC). The objective is that BRICS countries will benefit from the establishment of an institutional framework to cooperate in the field of civil aviation.

5). Answer: c)

RBI will issue new Rs.100 notes in a smaller size than the previous version and with Lavender colour as the base. This note will reportedly feature the picture of Rani-Ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell), which is in Gujarat’s Patan, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. RBI is likely to release these notes in August or September and all Rs.100 notes issued by it earlier will remain valid.

6). Answer: c)

Finance Ministry has approvedRs 11,336 crore of capital infusion in 5 PSU Banks

7). Answer: d)

No ATM will be replenished with cash after 9 pm in cities and 6 pm in rural areas from February next year

8). Answer: b)

UIDAI has announced a phased rollout of face recognition feature as an additional authentication mode, starting with telecom operators from September 15.

9). Answer: e)

Venezuelan President Nicolás Maduro has devalued the bolivar by 95% and raised the minimum wage ahead of the rollout of the ‘sovereign bolivar’ on August 20.

10). Answer: b)

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated “Panini Language Laboratory” during World Hindi Conference in Port Louis, Mauritius.

11). Answer: c)

Kisan Vikas Patra is a savings certificate scheme launched by India Post in 1988

12). Answer: d)

The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by Union Government of India

13). Answer: b)

MIGA – Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency

G – Guarantee

14). Answer: e)

Contract (Insurance Contract) – An agreement, enforceable by law, whereby the insurance company binds itself to certain promises or deeds conditioned on the payment of premiums due

15). Answer: d)

Monetary Measures – Credit Control, Issue of new currency

Fiscal Measures – Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure , Increase in taxes , Increase in savings , Surplus Budgets , Public Debts , To increase in production , Rational wage policy , Price control  and Rationing

16). Answer: d)

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) is an intergovernmental economic organisation with 36 member countries, founded in 1961 to stimulate economic progress and world trade. The headquarters is located in Paris, France.

17). Answer: a)

The Comorian Franc is the currency of Comoros.

18). Answer: e)

Bangui is the capital of Central African Republic.

19). Answer: a)

Devaragunda Venkappa Sadananda Gowda is currently the Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation in the Government of India.

20). Answer: d)

The Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary, established in 1989, is rich in flora and fauna. It is situated in the Lohit District of the northeastern Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh. The park is named after the Kamlang River which flows through it.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: