“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-105

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-105

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which state uses mobile app ‘i-Hariyali’ to distribute 13 lakh saplings?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

2) At the 2018 World Hindi Conference (WHC), the Panini Language Laboratory has been gifted by Government of India (GoI) to which country?

a) Maldives

b) South Africa

c) Australia

d) Mauritius

e) None of these

3) The Union Government has proposed to set up which committee to suggest changes to the JEE (Advanced) examination?

a) KannanMoudgalya committee

b) AbhayKarandikar committee

c) Vineet Joshi committee

d) Bhaskar Ramamurthy committee

e) None of these

4) Kofi Annan was from which African country?

a) Ghana

b) Morocco

c) Nigeria

d) South Africa

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is the 2018 World Humanitarian Day (WHD) theme?

a) #ShareHumanity

b) #ImpossibleChoices

c) #OneHumanity

d) #NotATarget

e) None of these

6) FSSAI has constituted which expert committee to look into draft of Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations 2018?

a) P K Agarwal committee

b) B Sesikeran committee

c) Hemalatha committee

d) Nikhil Tandon committee

e) None of these

7) On which date, the 2018 World Photography Day (WPD) was observed recently?

a) August 17

b) August 19

c) August 18

d) August 20

e) None of these

8) Which state launched Dial 100 Mobile App , which will help the needy at the timeof emergency?

a) Haryana

b) Rajasthan

c) UP

d) MP

e) None of these

9) Rural Electrification Corporation(REC) has inked a loan agreement with German Bank KfW for how much amount?

a) 500 million

b) 200 million

c) 300 million

d) 400 million

e) None of these

10) India Ratings and Research has revised down its FY19 economic growth for India at how much percent?

a) 7.6%

b) 7.5%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.4%

e) None of these

11) Each country has ______ number of shares in New Development Bank

a) 1, 00, 000

b) 2, 00, 000

c) 3, 00, 000

d) 10, 00, 000

e) None of these

12) In ANBC, “C” stands for _____________

a) Currency

b) Current

c) Credit

d) Corporation

e) None of these

13) The maximum amount that can be invested in KisanVikasPatra is

a) 1 lakh

b) 5 lakh

c) 10 lakh

d) 50 lakh

e) None of these

14) Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is _______

a) 10

b) 1

c) 100

d) 500

e) None of these

15) ______________ Committee related to Education Loan Scheme

a) K Madhav Das Committee

b) Kalyansundaram Committee

c) Kamath Committee

d) Khusrau Committee

e) None of these

16) Where the Paljor Stadium is situated?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Sikkim

d) Manipur

e) Madhya Pradesh

17) Who is the present Governor of Bihar?

a) Baby Rani Maurya

b) LaljiTandon

c) Krishan Kant Paul

d) Ganga Prasad

e) PrafulKhoda Patel

18) When the World Humanitarian Day is observed?

a) August 16

b) July 13

c) August 25

d) September 8

e) August 19

19) Hamirsar Lake is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Gujarat

20) In which state, Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Karnataka

e) Haryana

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Punjab Minister announced that Punjab, the first state in India to launch a mobile app ‘i-Hariyali’ to supply free saplings, has provided 13 lakh saplings to people through this endeavour so far.

2). Answer: d)

The “Panini Language Laboratory” has been inaugurated by SushmaSwaraj, the Union Minister of External Affairs (MEA), during the 11th World Hindi Conference (WHC) 2018 at Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI) at Port Louis in Mauritius on August 19.

3). Answer: d)

The Union Ministry of Human Resource and Development (HRD) has proposed to set up a 5-member committee to suggest changes to the JEE (Advanced) examination in the wake of an inadequate number of candidates qualifying the entrance test this year. The aim of the committee, which will be headed by IIT-Madras director “Bhaskar Ramamurthy”, is to develop a robust and scientifically designed entrance exam system to test the potential of the candidates as well as to reduce their dependence on coaching institutes.

4). Answer: a)

Kofi Annan (80), the former UN secretary-general and a Ghanaian diplomat, has passed away in Switzerland on August 18, 2018. He served two terms as UN chief from 1997 to 2006. Mr Annan was the first black African to become UN secretary-general.

5). Answer: d)

The World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is held every year on August 19 to pay tribute to aid workers who risk their lives in humanitarian service, and to rally support for people affected by crises around the world. The day recognizes humanitarian personnel and those who have lost their lives working for humanitarian causes. The campaign theme of 2018 WHD is #NotATarget.

6). Answer: b)

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has decided to form a 3-member committee to look into the draft of Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations 2018. The expert committee will be led by B Sesikeran, former director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN), and comprise current NIN director Hemalatha and AIIMS’ Nikhil Tandon.

7). Answer:b)

The World Photography Day (WPD) is observed every year on August 19 to encourage photographers across the planet to share a single photo with the world with an aim – to share their world with the world.

8). Answer: d)

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched Dial 100 Mobile App, which will help the needy at the time of emergency.

9). Answer: b)

Rural Electrification Corporation(REC) has inked a loan agreement with German Bank KfW for EUR 200 million. The fund will be used to finance clean energy projects in India.

10). Answer: c)

India Ratings and Research has revised down its FY19 economic growth forecast to 7.2% from 7.4% earlier.

11). Answer: a)

Each country has 1, 00, 000 number of shares in New Development Bank

12). Answer: c)

C – Adjusted Net Bank Credit

13). Answer: e)

The maximum amount that can be invested in KisanVikasPatra is Unlimted

14). Answer: b)

Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is Rs. 1

15). Answer: c)

Kamath Committee– Related to: Education Loan Scheme

16). Answer: c)

Paljor Stadium, also known as Palzor Stadium is an association football stadium located in Gangtok, Sikkim, India. It is current home to United Sikkim Football Club. It is currently used mostly for association football matches. The stadium holds 30,000 people.

17). Answer: b)

LaljiTandon is the current Governor of Bihar.

18). Answer: e)

World Humanitarian Day (WHD) takes place every year on 19 August. The day was designated by the UN General Assembly to commemorate the 19 August 2003 bombing of the United Nations headquarters in Baghdad, Iraq.

19). Answer: e)

Hamirsar Lake is a man-made lake situated in the centre of Bhuj, the headquarters of Kutch district, Gujarat, India.

20). Answer: a)

Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary, renamed in 2015 Shahid Chandra Shekhar Azad Bird Sanctuary, is a bird sanctuary located in Unnao district on the Kanpur-Lucknow highway in Uttar Pradesh, India consisting of a lake and the surrounding environment.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: