“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-107

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-107

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which technology did government has going to implement for checking vehicle thefts?

a) MicroDots technology

b) RFID Technology

c) Blockchain Technology

d) None of these

e) IR Technology

2) By which year is planning to build 1,911 kms of international connectivity roads under Bharatmala scheme?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2021

d) 2022

e) 2025

3) Which of the following place does United Kingdom selects for its first spaceport?

a) Sutherland

b) Barran Island

c) A P J Abdul Kalam Island

d) Cochran

e) None of these

4) Name the country that has passed bill defining the country as Jewish state?

a) Iraq

b) Israel

c) Pakistan

d) Rome

e) None of these

5) Which country won the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship title?

a) Bangladesh

b) Sri Lanka

c) India

d) China

e) None of these

6) Journalist and peace activist Uri Avnery passed away recently, he belonged to which of the following country?

a) Israel

b) Iran

c) Iraq

d) Nepal

e) None of these

7) The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 began in which country?

a) India

b) Singapore

c) China

d) Korea

e) None of these

8) Indian Railways and this organisation Sign MoU for use of Natural Gas in Railway Workshops.

a) ONGC

b) GAIL

c) Indian Oil Corporation

d) Bharat Petroleum

e) None of these

9) Which among the following becomes the wettest place in India?

a) Mawsynram

b) Cherrapunji

c) Mahabaleshwar

d) Shillong

e) None of these

10) Which bank changes its names and IFSC codes of its branches recently?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) UCO Bank

11) The base colour of the 50 rupees note is ________

a) Ink blue

b) Fluorescent Blue

c) Sky Blue

d) Dark Blue

e) None of these

12) ______________ Committee related to Rural Finance

a) G Lakshmai Narayan Committee

b) Godwala Committee

c) Bhootlingam Committee

d) Dharia Committee

e) None of these

13) In NASDAQ, “S” stands for __________

a) State

b) Stock

c) Securities

d) Service

e) None of these

14) Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is _______

a) 10

b) 1

c) 100

d) 500

e) None of these

15) _____________refers to increase in prices of one asset class (gold, oil, housing, etc.)

a) Reverse inflation

b) Asset inflation

c) Liability inflation

d) Suppressed Inflation

e) None of these

16) World Vegan Day observed on which day?        

a) December 01

b) November 01

c) October 01

d) September 01

e) None of these

17) Lisbon is the capital of which country?

a) Romania

b) Poland

c) Portugal

d) Norway

e) None of these

18) Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttarakhand

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

19)  What is the currency of Australia?

a) Pound

b) Franc

c) Euro

d) Dollar

e) None of these

20) In which state Hamirsar Lake is located?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

In this technique, thousands of small dots laser etched will be sprayed with a vehicle identification number on all over the vehicle’s body including their engines. This tech is termed as MicroDots and it is almost impossible to remove these dots. Hence, the car’s identity can be established at any stage. The government’s highest automobile technical standard making body CMVR-TSC (Central Motor Vehicles Rules -Technical Standing Committee) will finalise the rules and its guidelines in the next one or two months.

2). Answer: d)

The government is planning to build 1,911 kilometres of international connectivity roads over the five year period ending 2022 under its flagship Bharatmala scheme.

3). Answer: a)

United Kingdom has chosen “Sutherland”, on the A’Mhoine peninsula on the north coast of Scotland to send satellites vertically into orbit by the early 2020s.

4). Answer: b)

Israeli parliament passed bill defining the country as Jewish state

5). Answer: c)

India defeated Bangladesh in the final of the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship in Thimbu, Bhutan.

6). Answer: a)

Uri Avnery, a trailblazing Israeli journalist and peace activist and one of the first to openly advocate for a Palestinian state, died at the age of 94.

7). Answer: b)

The 6th edition of RCEP Trade Ministers’ Meeting 2018 started in Singapore on August 30, which consists of 10 ASEAN countries and six ASEAN FTA partners namely, India, China, Japan, Korea, Australia and New Zealand.

8). Answer: b)

In order to replace Industrial gases like Dissolved Acetylene, LPG, BMCG and Furnace Oil / High Speed Diesel (HSD) oil with environment friendly Natural Gas, Indian Railways has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with M/s GAIL (India) Limited, to provide infrastructure facilities for supply of Natural Gas to Indian Railways Workshops, Production Units and Depots at Rail Bhavan. This MoU is a broad-based, in principle agreement, between GAIL and Indian Railways for the creation of infrastructure and supply of CNG/LNG/PNG for both industrial and domestic purposes.

9). Answer: c)

Maharashtra’s Mahabaleshwar has become the wettest place in India this year, leaving behind Meghalaya’s Cherrapunji. India Meteorological Department (IMD) data revealed that the hill station in the state of Maharashtra received a staggering 5661.6 mm rainfall this season till now, much more than Cherrapunji’s 4735 mm. Cherrapunji holds two Guinness world records for receiving the maximum amount of rainfall in a single year, 26,471mm (1,042.2 in) of rainfall between August 1860 and July 1861 and the maximum amount of rainfall in a single month (9,300mm) in July 1861.

10). Answer: a)

The State Bank of India (SBI) has changed the names and IFSC codes of 1,300 of its branches. The idea behind the move is to rationalize SBI’s merger with six associate banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) which came into effect from April 1, 2017. SBI has updated the list of branches with old and new names and IFSC codes on its website.

11). Answer: b)

The base colour of the 50 rupees note is Fluorescent Blue

12). Answer: b)

Godwala Committee– Related to: Rural Finance

13). Answer: c)

NASDAQ – National Association for Securities Dealers Automated Quotations

S – Securities

14). Answer: b)

Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is Rs. 1

15). Answer: b)

Asset inflation refers to increase in prices of one asset class (gold, oil, housing, etc.). Asset inflation is often overlooked by inflation watchers when the overall inflation is low.

16). Answer: b)

World Vegan Day is an annual event celebrated by vegans around the world every 1 November.

17). Answer: c)

Lisbon is the capital of Portugal

18). Answer: e)

Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary is located on the foothills of the Himalayas in West Bengal

19). Answer: d)

Australian Dollar is the currency of Australia

20). Answer: a)

Hamirsar Lake is situated in the centre of Bhuj, the headquarters of Kutch district, Gujarat

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: