“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-117

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-117

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following cities is the venue of the 4th Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV)?

a) Bangkok

b) Colombo

c) New Delhi

d) Bali

e) Bangalore

2) Which Indian economist has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

a) Nikhil Seth

b) Atul Khare

c) Rahguram Rajan

d) Satya S Tripathi

e) None of these

3) Ravinder Kumar Singhal, who has successfully completed the Ironman triathlon, is from which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Maharashtra

e) Goa

4) The Odisha government has launched which programme to identify young talents?

a) Mu Hero, Mu Odisha

b) Mu Power, Mu Odisha

c) Mu Startup, Mu Odisha

d) Mu Youth, Mu Odisha

e) None of these

5) For how much did RCom sell fibre assets to RJio?

a) Rs.2, 000 crore

b) Rs.3, 000 crore

c) Rs.4, 000 crore

d) Rs.5, 000 crore

e) None of these

6) Name of the poet who will be honoured with the ‘Sarala Puraskar’ award recently

a) Anita Desai

b) Amitav Ghosh

c) Satrughna Pandav

d) Vikram Seth

e) None of these

7) Which among the following celebrated the 25th Raising Day of Delta Force on September 6?

a) Indian Army

b) Indian Air Force

c) Indian Navy

d) Indian Armed Forces

e) None of these

8) Which country will be Jharkhand’s partner country at the Food Processing Summit?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

e) None of these

9) How much amount has been spent by Government on GST advertisements?

a) Rs 117 crore

b) Rs 125 crore

c) Rs 110 crore

d) Rs 132 crore

e) None of these

10) Who among the following has been selected as head of the committee of selecting the next chief economic advisor of India?

a) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

b) Y. Venugopal Reddy

c) C. Rangarajan

d) Bimal Jalan

e) None of these

11) Section 26 (2) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

e) None of these

12) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in _______

a) 1985

b) 1988

c) 1992

d) 1994

e) None of these

13) In ICRA, “R” stands for __________

a) Research

b) Revenue

c) Rejuvenation

d) Rural

e) None of these

14) How many languages printed on new 50 rupees note?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

e) None of these

15) International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a ____________interest charge

a) Above 25%

b) Above 20%

c) Above 10%

d) Zero or very low

e) None of these

16) National Deworming Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10

b) February 20

c) February 13

d) February 14

e) None of these

17) Name the tagline of Corporation Bank of India?

a) A Premier Public Sector Bank

b) Good People to Bank with

c) Prosperity for all

d) One family one bank

e) Both a and c

18) What is the currency of Hong Kong called?

a) Dollar

b) Dinar

c) Yuan

d) Pound Sterling

e) Shilling

19) What is the full form of FEMA?

a) Foreign Exchange Maintenance Act

b) Foreign Establishment Management Act

c) Foreign Exchange Migration Act

d) Foreign Exchange Management Act

e) None of these

20) Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank located?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Mangalore

d) Bangalore

e) Kochi

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The 4th edition of Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region.

2) Answer: d)

Satya S Tripathi, the veteran Indian development economist and UN official, has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

3) Answer: d)

Dr. Ravinder Kumar Singhal (53), the Maharashtra cadre IPS officer & presently Nashik Police Commissioner, has successfully completed the immensely difficult “Ironman triathlon” in 15 hours and 13 minutes as against the stipulated time of 17 hours in France on August 26, 2018.

4) Answer: a)

The Odisha government has launched a programme “Mu Hero, Mu Odisha” (I am Hero-I am Odisha)” to identify and to give recognition to the young achievers of the state. The initiative is to be conducted by the Biju Yuva Vahini (BYV) members.

5) Answer: b)

Reliance Communications Ltd. (RCom), Anil Ambani-led company, said that it had sold its fibre and related infrastructure assets to the Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Jio Infocomm (RJio) which is of worth Rs.3, 000 crore.

6) Answer: c)

Noted Odia poet Satrughna Pandav will be honoured with the prestigious ‘Sarala Puraskar’ for his poetry collection ‘Misra Dhrupad’. The ‘Sarala Puraskar’, instituted by eminent Odia industrialist late Dr Bansidhar Panda and late Ila Panda in 1979 and awarded by the Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT) will be presented to Pandav on October 26.

7) Answer: a)

Recently, the Delta Force has celebrated its 25th Raising Day on September 6 in the memory of those who sacrificed their lives in the line of duty. It is the counter insurgency force of the Indian Army that has been instrumental in eliminating terrorism from the Chenab Valley and ushering peace in the region. Till date, the Force has been honoured with 1,380 Gallantry Awards including one Ashok Chakra, five Kirti Chakras and 46 Shaurya Chakras.

8) Answer: a)

Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das was on a four-day visit to China at the invitation of the International Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC). He invited China to participate in food processing summit, which will be organised by Jharkhand Government in November.

9) Answer: d)

The government spent Rs 132.38 crore on advertisements for GST, an agency under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

10) Answer: d)

The Union Government has appointed former Reserve Bank of India governor Bimal Jalan as the head of the panel that has been tasked with selecting India’s next chief economic advisor (CEA). The panel will screen the applications received and conduct interviews. The move comes two months after the government sought applications for the post after previous CEA Arvind Subramanian resigned from office.

11) Answer: a)

Section 26(2): Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

12) Answer: b)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in 1988 as a replacement of the Controller of Capital Issues (CCI) which was the regulatory authority before SEBI.

13) Answer: e)

ICRA – Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency

R – Rating

14) Answer: d)

The Panel of 15 Languages

15) Answer: d)

International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a zero or very low interest charge and repayments are stretched over 25 to 38 years, including a 5- to 10-year grace period

16) Answer: a)

National Deworming Day is observed on February 10.

17) Answer: e)

The tagline of Corporation Bank of India is A Premier Public Sector Bank and Prosperity for all.

18) Answer: a)

The currency of Hong Kong is dollar.

19) Answer: d)

FEMA stands for Foreign Exchange Management Act.

20) Answer: c)

Mangalore is the headquarters of Corporation Bank.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: