“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-15

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-15

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
 
  1. Which of the following Indian state celebrated the Sajibu Nongma Panba Cheiraoba festival?

a) Nagaland

b) Manipur

c) Assam

d) Meghalaya

e) Arunachal Pradesh

  1. Which of the following Indian state celebrated the Nabakalebara festival?

a) West Bengal

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Jharkhand

d) Odisha

e) Karnataka

  1. Who is the new governor of Odisha?

a) Ganeshi Lal

b) Brigadier BD Mishra

c) Jagdish Mukhi

d) Kummanam Rajasekharan

e) SC Jamir

  1. Which city hosted the 3rd edition of National Conclave on Mines and Minerals?

a) Raipur

b) Patna

c) New Delhi

d) Jaipur

e) Bhuvaneshwar

  1. Which state hosted the 7th edition of the Women Science Congress (WSC-2018)?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Rajasthan

d) Manipur

e) New Delhi

  1. Which country won the Nidahas Cricket Trophy 2018?

a) Australia

b) Bangladesh

c) Sri Lanka

d) India

e) Pakistan

  1. India and which country conducted its maiden joint Naval Ships Exercise ‘Gulf Star 1’?

a) Iraq

b) Iran

c) Israel

d) Qatar

e) UAE

  1. The Government of India has approved to set up a Plastic Park in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Jharkhand

c) Gujarat

d) Telangana

e) Assam

  1. The first G20 ministerial meeting 2018 of finance ministers and central bank governors was held in which country?

a) India

b) Argentina

c) Germany

d) Italy

e) Russia

  1. Kedarnath Singh who died recently was an eminent ___________

a) Vocalist

b) Journalist

c) Actor

d) Politician

e) Poet

  1. What does ‘P’ stands for in PCR?

a) Public

b) Post

c) Prompt

d) Primary

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of Allahabad Bank?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Mumbai

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

  1. What is the tagline of Andhra Bank?

a) Bank Aisa, Dost Jaisa

b) Honours your trust

c) Where India Banks

d) Experience Next Generation Banking

e) Smart Way to Bank

  1. Which bank has launched a financing scheme for women fashion boutique owner?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

  1. Who is the present MD and CEO of Allahabad Bank?

a) Romesh Sobti

b) Usha Ananthasubramanian

c) B. Swaminathan

d) Uday Kotak

e) None of these

  1. World Vegan Day observed on which day?

a) December 01

b) November 01

c) October 01

d) September 01

e) None of these

  1. Lisbon is the capital of which country?

a) Romania

b) Poland

c) Portugal

d) Norway

e) None of these

  1. Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttarakhand

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Australia?

a) Pound

b) Franc

c) Euro

d) Dollar

e) None of these

  1. In which state Hamirsar Lake is located?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

The traditional festival of Sajibu Nongma Panba Cheiraoba was celebrated in Manipur on 18th March to mark the beginning of a new year with religious fervour and gaiety. The festival heralds the advent of New Year and strengthens the bond of love and brother hood among the members of each family.

  1. Answer: D

The Nabakalebara festival is an ancient ritual that is observed in most of the Jaganath temples in Odisha. In this fest, the idols of Lord Jagannath, Balabhadra and Subhadra and Sudarshan are replaced by new idols.

  1. Answer: A

President of India Ram Nath Kovind appointed former Haryana BJP chief Prof Ganeshi Lal as the new Governor of Odisha

  1. Answer: C

New Delhi hosted the 3rd edition of National Conclave on Mines and Minerals. The conclave will provide an effective platform to showcase the recent policy initiatives of the government. It was also enable intensive discussions on issues, challenges and opportunities in the mining sector to realize its optimum potential for the sustainable development of the country.

  1. Answer: D

Manipur hosted the 7th edition of the Women Science Congress (WSC-2018). The theme of this edition “Reached the Unreached Through Science and Technology” is apt to those areas where the light of scientific development has not spread yet and to those areas where we have not done research on.

  1. Answer: D

India beat Bangladesh by four wickets to win the Nidahas Cricket Trophy final in Colombo. This is the eighth victory of India against Bangladesh in a T-20 format.

  1. Answer: E

Naval ships of the UAE and India conducted a first-ever joint exercise – ‘Gulf Star 1’ – giving a further boost to bilateral ties. Two Indian Navy ships INS Gomati (Guided Missile Frigate) and INS Kolkata (Guided Missile Destroyer) arrived in Dubai for the ‘Harbour Phase’ of the exercise and will participate with UAE Navy ships for the ‘Sea Phase’.

  1. Answer: B

Centre has approved to set up a plastic park in Deoghar district of Jharkhand. The park is being set up at an estimated cost of 120 crore rupees and is spread over 150 acres of land.

  1. Answer: B

The first G20 meeting of finance ministers and central bank governors was held in Buenos Aires, Argentina with the presence of 57 delegations from countries and institutions. This is the first of five such meetings to be held before Argentina hosts the G20 Summit on November 30 to December 1.

  1. Answer: E

Eminent Hindi poet and Jnanpith awardee Kedarnath Singh has passed away following prolonged illness. He was 84.

  1. Answer: A

PCR stands for Public Credit Registry

  1. Answer: B

The headquarters of Allahabad Bank is Kolkata

  1. Answer: C

The tagline of Andhra Bank is ‘Where India Banks’

  1. Answer: A

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a financing scheme for women fashion boutique owners. Labelled boutique financing the scheme is designed to offer working capital expenses as well as term loan for boutique owners.

  1. Answer: B

The present MD and CEO of Allahabad Bank is Usha Ananthasubramanian

  1. Answer: B

World Vegan Day is an annual event celebrated by vegans around the world every 1 November.

  1. Answer: C

Lisbon is the capital of Portugal

  1. Answer: E

Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary is located on the foothills of the Himalayas in West Bengal

  1. Answer: D

Australian Dollar is the currency of Australia

  1. Answer: A

Hamirsar Lake is situated in the centre of Bhuj, the headquarters of Kutch district, Gujarat

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews