“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-26

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-26

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. With which of the following country India has conducted the joint exercise ‘Sahyog–Hyeoblyeog 2018’ in Chennai?

a) Japan

b) Sri Lanka

c) Maldives

d) South Korea

e) Mongolia

  1. Which of the following digital company has tied up with the Federation of Indian Export Organizations (FIEO)?

a) Paytm

b) Mobikwik

c) Oxygen

d) Citrus

e) PayPal

  1. Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Army on the Defense Salary Package?

a) State Bank of India

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) Both c and d

  1. Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Jio Payments Bank, which has begun its commercial operations?

a) Amar Sinha

b) H. Srikrishnan

c) Sushil Sharma

d) Mandeep Singh

e) None of these

  1. Efrain Rios Montt has passed away recently, he was the former dictator of?

a) Mexico

b) South Korea

c) Honduras

d) Swaziland

e) Guatemala

  1. Which of the following state has become the first to provide digitally signed land record receipts?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

  1. How much amount of investment has been targeted by Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL) in FY 2019?

a) Rs 20000 Crore

b) Rs 25000 Crore

c) Rs 30000 Crore

d) Rs 33000 Crore

e) Rs 50000 Crore

  1. Which of the following country topped the list of the fastest growing economies in the world for the coming decade, according to the report by Harvard University?

a) China

b) Japan

c) USA

d) France

e) India

  1. What is the rank of India in the FDI Confidence Index 2018 released by AT Kearney?

a) 11

b) 17

c) 16

d) 13

e) 19

  1. In which of the following state Indian Army’s South Western Command conducted the exercise “Vijay Prahar”?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Rajasthan

d) Andaman & Nicobar Island

e) Lakshadweep

  1. What is the theme of Financial Literacy Week conducted from June 4 by RBI?

a) Know Your Customer

b) Customer Protection

c) Know Your Liability

d) Emphasize on Financial Awareness

e) None of these

  1. Which bank becomes first Indian bank to go live on SWIFT’s GPI service?

a) Dena Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) Corporation Bank

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) ICICI Bank

  1. Name the bank which has launched Interactive Robotic Assistant (IRA) 2.0?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Corporation Bank

c) Bank of Maharashtra

d) Indian Bank

e) HDFC Bank

  1. For which scheme, RBI has tightened reporting norms?

a) Small Saving Scheme

b) External Research Scheme

c) Liberalised Remittance Scheme

d) Public Credit Registry Scheme

e) Gold Monetisation Scheme

  1. Who is the new chairman of Banks Board Bureau (BBB)?

a) Vinod Rai

b) Bhanu Pratap Sharma

c) Rajiv Kumar

d) Seema Bahuguna

e) Vedika Bhandarkar

  1. In which state Biju Patnaik International Airport is located?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Blackbuck National Park located in which state?

a) Haryana

b) Jharkhand

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

  1. Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati related to which sports?

a) Badminton

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) None of these

  1. Grammy Award related to which field?

a) Sports

b) Music

c) Literature

d) Science

e) None of these

  1. In which state Narsinghgarh Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Answer: D

India, South Korea joint anti-piracy, search and rescue exercise ‘Sahyog-Hyeoblyeog 2018’ was conducted in Bay of Bengal off the Chennai coast in Tamil Nadu. The exercise was conducted between Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Korean Coast Guard (KCG) as part of proposed establishment of MoU between them to improve maritime security in Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

2. Answer: E

Digital payments company PayPal and exporters’ body the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) have tied up to promote exports, leveraging the technology platform. PayPal would work as an intermediary guaranteeing delivery of the promised product to the buyer and the agreed payment to the seller.

3. Answer: E

Indian Army has signed Memorandum of Undertaking (MoU) with Axis Bank and HDFC bank on Defence Salary Package. The first MoU between Axis Bank and Indian Army was signed in 2011 and was renewed in March 2015.  Recently, Indian Army had also signed similar MoU with HDFC bank.

4. Answer: B

Srikrishnan has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Jio Payments Bank. Jio Payments Bank is a joint venture between Reliance Industries and the State Bank of India.

5. Answer: E

Former Guatemala dictator Efrain Rios Montt of Guatemala died. He was 91 years old. They are facing lawsuits against Guatemala and governing the former Massacre between the year 1982 and the year 1983. They were accused of killing 1771 Swadeshi Eixil-Maya people during their small reign.

6. Answer: D

Maharashtra has become the first Indian state to provide digitally-signed land record receipts (also known as 7/12 receipts). The 7/12 receipt is the most important document which establishes the ownership of the land, and is primarily used by farmers while applying for loans. It is also used by the government during crop surveys and to extend various facilities.

7. Answer: B

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL), India’s largest power transmission utility, will invest Rs 25,000 crore across various projects in the current financial year ending March 2019.

8. Answer: E

India tops the list of the fastest growing economies in the world for the coming decade and is projected to grow at 7.9 per cent annually, ahead of China and the US, according to a Harvard University report.

9. Answer: A

India was ranked 11th position in the FDI Confidence Index 2018 released by global consultancy firm A T Kearney. It has slipped by three notches in 2018 as it was ranked 8th in 2017 and 9th in 2016. This is first time India fell out of the top 10 since 2015.

10. Answer: C

South Western Command of Indian Army was conducted the month long ‘Vijay Prahar’ exercise in Mahajan area close to Suratgarh in Rajasthan. In this exercise, over 20,000 troops are participating with fighting equipment for couple of weeks fine-tunes joint manship with the Indian Air Force.

11. Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India is conducting Financial Literacy Week from June 4 on the theme ‘Customer Protection’. The week-long event is to focus on creating awareness among customers of banks. According to RBI, the event will emphasise on awareness about different financial products, services, digital applications and good financial practices.

12. Answer: E

India’s largest private sector lender ICICI Bank became first Indian bank to go live on SWIFT’s (Society for World Interbank Financial Telecommunication System) Global Payment Innovation (GPI), an improved cross-border payments service.

13. Answer: E

HDFC Bank has launched Interactive Robotic Assistant (IRA) 2.0, an interactive humanoid at its Koramangala Branch in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

14. Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has tightened reporting norms for the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) under which individual can transfer up to US $2,50,000 abroad in a year. The purpose of tightening of norms is to improve monitoring and also to ensure compliance with LRS limits.

15. Answer: B

The Union Finance Ministry has reconstituted Banks Board Bureau (BBB) and appointed former bureaucrat Bhanu Pratap Sharma as its chairman. It will replace earlier BBB headed by former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) Vinod Rai as its two-year term ended in March 2018.

16. Answer: E

Biju Patnaik International Airport, also known as the Bhubaneswar Airport, is the primary international airport serving Bhubaneswar, the capital city of Odisha.

17. Answer: C

Blackbuck National Park at Velavadar is situated in the Bhavnagar District of Gujarat state

18. Answer: A

Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati is a male Indian badminton player.

19. Answer: B

A Grammy Award, or Grammy, is an award presented by The Recording Academy to recognize achievement in the music industry.

20. Answer: D

Narsinghgarh Wildlife Sanctuary located in Madhya Pradesh

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews