“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-3

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-3

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Samridhhi is the name of the virtual assistant launched by ___________on banks universal loan portal for the purpose of answering standard queries of aspirants 24*7.

a) SIDBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Yes Bank

  1. SIDBI has launched a Bankability Kit on its foundation day on April 2. The kit has been developed by which bank?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) IDBI Bank

c) Syndicate Bank

d) Both a and b

e) All the above

  1. Which of the following has tied up with Indian Medical Association (IMA) to launch exclusive credit cards for doctors?

a) SBI card

b) Master card

c) Visa Card

d) HDFC platinum credit card

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following Indian bank has launched the artificial intelligence based voicebot?

a) South Indian Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) Yes Bank

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Joint Secretary of 15th Finance Commission of India?

a) Sanjay Mishra

b) Ravi Kota

c) Deepak Gupta

d) Daniel J N Mathur

e) Anoop Singh

  1. RBI drops which of the following bank from its list of gold and silver importers?

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) Axis Bank

  1. An E-way Bill will be required for moving goods worth over ___________from one state to another.

a) Rs 5,000

b) Rs 10,000

c) Rs 20,000

d) Rs 25,000

e) Rs 50,000

  1. When the word “Bearer” written on cheque is crossed or cancelled it becomes an ___________ cheque.

a) Open

b) Crossed

c) Stale

d) Order

e) Bearer

  1. Cheque in which the drawer mentions the date earlier than the date on which it is presented to the bank, it is called as ____________

a) Post Dated Cheque

b) Anti Dated Cheque

c) Stale Cheque

d) Mutilated Cheque

e) None of these

  1. If a cheque is presented for payment after three months from the date of the cheque it is called ____________ cheque.

a) Post Dated cheque

b) Mutilated cheque

c) Stale cheque

d) Expired cheque

e) Void cheque

11)  What is the letter ‘A’ stands for ATM?

a) Automatic

b) Any

c) Automated

d) Automation

e) None of these

12) Where is the headquarters of ESAF Small Finance Bank?

a) Bangalore

b) Kumbakonam

c) Thrissur

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

13) What is the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Honors Your Trust

b) Your Tech- Friendly Bank

c) A tradition of trust

d) One family one bank

e) None of these

14) What is the name of relationship between a bank and an insurance company, aimed at offering insurance products or insurance benefits to the bank’s customers?

a) Insurance

b) Bank insurance

c) Bank guarantee

d) Bank Assured.

e) None of these

15) Who is MD & CEO of State Bank of India?

a) Shikha Sharma

b) Chanda Kocher

c) Rajnish Kumar

d) Aditya Puri

e) None of these

  1. World Oceans Day observed on which day?

a) March 21

b) April 30

c) July 14

d) May 10

e) June 08

  1. Where Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium is located?

a) Ranchi, Jharkhand

b) Mumbai, Maharashtra

c) Guwahati, Assam

d) Bangalore, Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. Bhangra is the folk dance of which state?

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. Pakal Dul Dam located in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

  1. Where the headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization is located?

a) Rome, Italy

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Paris, France

d) Washington, USA

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: A

Chairman Managing Director of SIDBI Mohammad Mustafa has launched ‘Samridhhi- the virtual assistant’ on banks revamped universal loan portal www.udyamimitra.in.

  1. Answer: D

‘Bankability Kit’ (brought in partnership with Bank of Baroda and IDBI Bank) of SIDBI has been launched on its foundation day on April 2.

  1. Answer: A

SBI Card has partnered with Indian Medical Association (IMA) to launch ‘Doctor’s SBI Card’ which among other things offers professional indemnity insurance cover of Rs 10 lakh to protect doctors against professional risks and liabilities.

  1. Answer: C

Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched the country’s first artificial intelligence-powered voicebot in the banking sector. The voicebot has been developed using a library of millions of phone-banking conversations over the past three years.

  1. Answer: B

Ravi Kota, the 1993 batch IAS officer of Assam- Meghalaya, has been appointed Joint Secretary of 15th Finance Commission under the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).

  1. Answer: E

Axis Bank, Karur Vysya Bank and South Indian Bank, were dropped from the list. Banks import raw gold and silver, and sell it to the trade participants. This activity helps a bank with fees and deepens its relationships with key clientele, according to industry analysts.

  1. Answer: E

 The electronic way Bill system has come into effect across the country. Under this system businesses and transporters have to produce before a GST inspector e-way bill for moving goods worth over Rs 50,000 from one state to another.

  1. Answer: D

When the word “Bearer” written on cheque is crossed or cancelled it becomes an order cheque. An order Cheque is payable to a specified person named in the cheque or any other to whom it is endorsed.

  1. Answer: B

Cheque in which the drawer mentions the date earlier than the date on which it is presented to the bank, it is called as “anti-dated cheque”.

  1. Answer: C

If a cheque is presented for payment after three months from the date of the cheque it is called stale cheque. After expiry of that period, no payment will be made by banks against that cheque.

  1. Answer: C

ATM stands for Automated Teller Machine.

  1. Answer: C

Thrissur is the headquarters of ESAF Small Finance Bank.

  1. Answer: A

The tagline of UCO Bank is Honors Your Trust.

  1. Answer: E

Bancassurance, is a relationship between a bank and an insurance company, aimed at offering insurance products or insurance benefits to the bank’s customers.

  1. Answer: C

Rajnish Kumar is MD & CEO of State Bank of India.

  1. Answer: E

World Oceans Day observed on June 08

  1. Answer: C

Barsapara Cricket Stadium, officially known as ‘Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium’ located in Guwahati, Assam

  1. Answer: A

Bhangra is the folk dance of Punjab

  1. Answer: D

Pakal Dul Dam located in Jammu and Kashmir

  1. Answer: B

Headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization located in Geneva, Switzerland

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews