“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-37

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-37

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Thomas Antony related to which of the following field?

a) Cartoon

b) Sand Art

c) Politician

d) Vocalist

e) Actor

  1. Who is the head of the committee which constituted by the Union Government to spread Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy among the people at global level?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Rajnath Singh

c) Sushma Swaraj

d) Venkaih Naidu

e) Ram Nath Kovind

  1. Which of the following Indian institution to make it to the top 100 Universities in the Times Higher Education’s World Reputation Rankings 2018?

a) IIT Bombay

b) IIM Ahmadabad

c) IIT Delhi

d) IISc Bengaluru

e) IIT Madras

  1. Abdel Fattah al-Sisi is the President of which of the following countries?

a) UAE

b) Iran

c) Afghanistan

d) Israel

e) Egypt

  1. Which of the following country has named an orchid flower as ‘Dendrobium Narendra Modi’ as a special gesture for PM Modi during his visit?

a) Australia

b) Vietnam

c) Cambodia

d) Singapore

e) Maldives

  1. Who has won the 2018 Nikkei Asia Prize in Japan?

a) Narendra Modi.

b) Bindeshwar Pathak.

c) PV Shindu.

d) Kailash Satyarthi.

e) Mukesh Ambani.

  1. Which of the following states has issued an order to provide 2% quota for sportspersons in government jobs?

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Telangana

d) Kerala

e) Haryana

  1. Balkavi Bairagi was passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following field?

a) Politics

b) Journalism

c) Freedom fighter

d) Sports

e) None of these

  1. Who has been appointed as the ambassador of online pharmacy Netmeds?

a) Katrina Kaif

b) Varun Dhawan

c) Yuvraj Singh

d) MS Dhoni

e) Akshay Kumar

  1. Where did India’s first Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) run by an all-woman team have started its operation?

a) Karnataka

b) Punjab

c) Rajasthan

d) Chhattisgarh

e) West Bengal

  1. Who is the Additional Director of Karnataka Bank?

a) Sharmi Ajay

b) Chandrasekaran

c) Mythily Ramesh

d) Uday Chitale

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank has launched a robotics based ‘Digital export Import’ payments solution as a part of its Transact Smart Trade product suite?

a) HDFC Bank

b) DCB Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) YES Bank

  1. Who is the MD & CEO of NPCI?

a) Dilip Asbe

b) B Sriram

c) Sandeep Bakhshi

d) Ajay Sharma

e) None of these

  1. What does ‘O’ stands for NRO Account?

a) Out-Perform

b) Ordinary

c) Off-Premise

d) Obligation

e) None of these

  1. Name the bank which has partnered with Mumbai based fintech platform CreditVidya, to instantly verify the employment details of salaried individuals, consequently reducing the turnaround time for credit assessments?

a) Axis Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) RBL Bank

e) Karur Vysya Bank

  1. World Poetry Day observed on which day?

a) July 14

b) June 28

c) March 21

d) April 20

e) None of these

  1. In which state Nugu Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. Prannoy Kumar related to which sports?

a) Cricket

b) Shooting

c) Hockey

d) Boxing

e) None of these

  1. Who is the Union minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation?

a) Uma Bharati

b) Nitin Gadkari

c) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

d) Chaudhary Birender Singh

e) None of these

  1. Amman is the capital of which country?

a) Iran

b) Haiti

c) Greece

d) Jordan

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: A

Thomas Antony is the Cartoonist. He has won the World Press Cartoon Awards in the best caricature category. The 13th edition of the World Press Cartoon awards has 9 winners from eight countries in three continents– Europe, Asia and South America. Antony is the lone cartoonist selected from Asia selected for the prize. He currently works as Executive Artist of Malayalam daily ‘Metro Vaartha.

2). Answer: A

The Union Government has set up an executive committee, under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to spread Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy among the people at the national and international level. The committee will comprise of senior cabinet ministers, the leader of opposition in the Rajya Sabha, renowned Gandhians, social activists and noted public figures.

3). Answer: D

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) in Bengaluru has made it to the top 100 universities in the Times Higher Education’s World Reputation Rankings 2018. This makes IISc the only Indian institution to make it to the prestigious list this year and has been ranked in the 91-100 band of the list. The top 5 Institutes in the list comprises of American universities Harvard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) , Stanford, UK’s Cambridge and Oxford respectively.

4). Answer: E

Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi has been sworn in for a second four-year term in office with 97% of valid votes in favor defeating Moussa Mostafa Moussa who was the only opponent.

5). Answer: D

An orchid has been named as ‘Dendrobium Narendra Modi’ as a special gesture for PM Modi during his visit to Singapore.

6). Answer: B

Bindeshwar Pathak, the founder of Sulabh International, was honored with the 2018 Nikkei Asia Prize in Japan for his contribution to Asia’s development. Pathak is among the three who have been conferred with the award. Others are Ma Jun (China) & Professor Nguyen Thanh Liem (Vietnam).

7). Answer: C

The Telangana government issued an order providing two per cent reservation in government jobs in Telangana to meritorious sportspersons. The move however, will not affect the overall percentage of reservation in the state.

8). Answer: A

Balkavi Bairagi noted Hindi film  lyricist and a Lok Sabha member between 1984 and 1989 and also a former Rajya Sabha MP has passed away.

9). Answer: D

Online pharmacy Netmeds has appointed cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.

10). Answer: B

In a first, a Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) run by an all-woman team has started operations in Phagwara, Punjab. It was 192nd POPSK in the country, but the first one to be operated by an all-woman team.

11). Answer: C

Karnataka Bank appoints Mythily Ramesh, as Additional Director. Mangaluru, Mar 16, 2018: Karnataka Bank has appointed Mythily Ramesh, as an Additional Director under Section 161 of the Companies Act, 2013.

12). Answer: E

Yes Bank has launched a robotics based ‘Digital export Import’ payments solution as a part of its Yes Transact Smart Trade product suite. The integrated product uses robotics process automation and helps in eliminating the requirement of documents submission for import and export payments.

13). Answer: A

National Payments Corporation of India is the umbrella organization for all retail payment systems in India, which aims to allow all Indian citizens to have unrestricted access to e-payment services. The present MD & CEO of NPCI is Dilip Asbe.

14). Answer: B

A Non Resident Ordinary (NRO) account, on the other hand, is a savings or current account held in India for the NRIs to manage their income earned in India.

15). Answer: D

RBL Bank has partnered with Mumbai based fintech platform CreditVidya, to instantly verify the employment details of salaried individuals, consequently reducing the turnaround time for credit assessments.

16). Answer: C

World Poetry Day observed on March 21

17). Answer: A

Nugu Wildlife Sanctuary located in Karnataka

18). Answer: E

Prannoy Haseena Sunil Kumar also known as HS Prannoy is an Indian badminton player

19). Answer: B

Nitin Gadkari is the present Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

20). Answer: D

Amman is the capital of Jordan

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: