“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-4

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-4

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Which state conducted the first ever International Yachting Festival of the country in an effort to boost tourism?

a) Manipur

b) Goa

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) West Bengal

  1. _______________ has tied up with BCCI for three years to be an official partner for the Indian Premier League (IPL).

a) Paytm

b) Amul

c) Tata Motors

d) HDFC Bank

e) Reliance Industries

  1. Asia’s largest startup conclave named Huddle Kerala was held in _______________

a) Thiruvananthapuram

b) Cochin

c) Thrissur

d) Ernakulam

e) None of these

  1. R K Dorendra Singh who passed away recently was former Chief Minister of ______________

a) Nagaland

b) West Bengal

c) Sikkim

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Manipur

  1. Anandi Gopal Joshi was a famous ______________

a) Singer

b) Doctor

c) Actor

d) Gandhiyan Activist

e) Politician

  1. Which is the first city of India to roll out the supply of ultra-clean Bharat Stage VI grade fuel?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Bengaluru

e) Ahmadabad

  1. Anthony Joshua is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Hockey

b) Boxing

c) Shooting

d) Car Racing

e) Archery

  1. What is India’s rank in the world for mobile phone production?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 7

e) 6

  1. Which state has launched the Rupashree scheme for marriage of poor girls?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Karnataka

e) West Bengal

  1. Which Airport has been named as India’s cleanest airport?

a) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

b) Cochin International Airport

c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

d) Mangalore International Airport

e) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport

11) What does ‘S’ stands for in STT?

a) Sales

b) Securities

c) Services

d) Sources

e) Summation

12) Where is the headquarters of Indian Bank?

a) Kolkata

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Gurugram

e) Chennai

13) What is the tagline of Punjab and Sind Bank?

a) Where service is a way of life

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) India’s International Bank

d) Friendly, Intelligent, Responsive

e) Trusted Family Bank

14) Which bank is the first Indian bank to introduce the ‘Software Robotics’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) SBI

e) YES Bank

15) Who is the MD & CEO of United Bank of India?

a) Natarajan Chandrasekar

b) Prasad Kumar

c) Pawan Kumar Bajaj

d) Sundar Raj

e) None of these

  1. Mathikettan Shola National Park located in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. Balram Das Tandon is the present governor of which state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. On which day World Heart Day is observed?

a) 18 July

b) 21 October

c) 13 November

d) 18 January

e) None of these

  1. Jnanpith Award related to which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Literature

d) Sports

e) None of these

  1. Libreville is the capital of which country?

a) Estonia

b) Gabon

c) Haiti

d) Kosovo

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: D

The International Yachting Festival is the first step in developing sea tourism in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

  1. Answer: C

Tata Motors has entered into a three-year partnership with the BCCI under which its compact SUV Nexon will be an official partner for the popular T20 tourney, the Indian Premier League (IPL).

  1. Answer: A

Asia’s largest startup ecosystem congregation, Huddle Kerala, held at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. The initiative was envisaged to provide a platform for start-ups to pitch their products and interact with a wide array of technology and industry leaders from around the world.

  1. Answer: E

Former Manipur Chief Minister R K Dorendra Singh has passed away at the age of 83. Dorendra Singh had been chief minister of the state four times between 1974 to 1993.

  1. Answer: B

Google on 31st March, 2018 dedicated its doodle to mark the 153rd birth anniversary of India’s first lady doctor Anandi Gopal Joshi.

  1. Answer: C

With an aim to combat the rising levels of air pollution in Delhi-NCR region, petrol pumps in the capital from 1st April 2018 started supplying ultra-clean Bharat Stage VI grade fuel (both petrol and diesel). This move makes New Delhi the first city in the country to switch from BS-IV grade fuels to BS-VI (equivalent to fuel meeting Euro-VI emission norms).

  1. Answer: B

Britain’s Anthony Joshua beat New Zealand’s Joseph Parker on points to add the WBO heavyweight world championship title to his tally of WBA, IBO, and IBF world heavyweight championship titles which he currently holds.

  1. Answer: A

India has replaced Vietnam to become the second-largest producer of mobile phones in the world, only after China.

  1. Answer: E

The state government of West Bengal has introduced a new scheme called ‘Rupashree’ in order to provide marriage assistance to girls coming from economically weaker families with a budgetary allocation of Rs 1500 crore.

  1. Answer: D

In the survey conducted across 53 airports in the country by AAI, Mangalore International Airport was adjudged the cleanest. A team of officials from AAI had inspected the airport terminal, parking area, toilets, commercial stalls, the road leading to the airport and customer lounge.

  1. Answer: B

STT stands for Securities Transaction Tax

  1. Answer: E

The headquarters of Indian Bank is Chennai.

  1. Answer: A

The tagline of Punjab and Sind Bank is where service is a way of life.

  1. Answer: A

ICICI Bank became first Indian Bank to deploy ‘Software Robotics’

  1. Answer: C

MD & CEO of United Bank of India is Pawan Kumar Bajaj.

  1. Answer: D

Mathikettan Shola National Park is a national park in Poopara village of Udumbanchola taluk in Idukki district of Kerala

  1. Answer: A

Balram Das Tandon is the present governor of Chhattisgarh

  1. Answer: E

World Heart Day is celebrated on 29 September each year.

  1. Answer: C

The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith to an author for their “outstanding contribution towards literature”.

  1. Answer: B

Libreville is the capital of Gabon

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: