“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-50

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-50

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) In which of the following country the Fuego volcano is located?

a) Libya

b) Syria

c) Guatemala

d) USA

e) Nauru

2) Who will be honoured with the IIFA Lifetime Achievement award at the 19th edition of International Indian Film Academy (IIFA-2018)?

a) Sridevi

b) Shatrughan Sinha

c) Amitabh Batchan

d) Anupam Kher

e) Dharmendra

3) Narayan Prasad Singh, who passed away recently, was the renowned lyricist belongs to which of the following state?

a) West Bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Odisha

e) Uttar Pradesh

4) Ashish Jakhar belongs to which of the following sports?

a) Shot Put

b) Javelin throw

c) Shooting

d) High Jump

e) Hammer Throw

5) With which country India has signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of health sector for a period of three year till 2020?

a) Singapore

b) Norway

c) Italy

d) France

e) Japan

6) On which of the following committee’s recommendation, RBI has recently granted approval to convert Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) into Small Finance Banks (SFBs)?

a) Harun R Khan committee

b) R Gandhi committee

c) P.J. Nayak

d) VN Sharma committee

e) D.K. Mohanty committee

7) Who is the current governor of Tripura?

a) Ram Naik

b) Balram Das Tandon

c) Om Prakash Kohli

d) Draupadi Murmu

e) Keshari Nath Tripathi

8) Which of the following Indian state has announced power bill waiver scheme ‘Bijli Bill Mafi Yojana 2018’ to provide electricity at subsidized rate to laborers and poor?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) West Bengal

e) Nagaland

9) Which of the following state government has introduced crop insurance scheme under which compensation of Rs 7,500 per hectare would be paid to farmers if less than 20% of their crop is damaged?

a) Maharashtra

b) Bihar

c) Haryana

d) Assam

e) Gujarat

10) What is the current Repo rate?

a) 6.00%

b) 6.25%

c) 6.50%

d) 6.75%

e) 7.00%

11) In GSTN, “N” stands for __________

a) Note

b) Negotiated

c) National

d) Network

e) None of these

12) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

b) It was initially carved out as a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India

c) Small Industries Development Bank head quarters located in New Delhi

d) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1989

e) None of these

13) National Housing Bank is regulated by _____________       

a) Finance Ministry

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

d) Securities Exchange Board of India

e) None of these

14) Which of the following section defines every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI?

a) Section 46 (1)

b) Section 48 (1)

c) Section 44 (1)

d) Section 40 (1)

e) Section 42 (1)

15) Headquarters of Airtel Payments Bank located in __________

a) Chennai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

16) Central to you since 1911 is the tagline of which bank?

a) Andhra Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Canara Bank

d) Central Bank of India

e) None of these

17) Kaiga Atomic Power Station located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

18) Head quarters of International Atomic Energy Agency located in which country?

a) Russia

b) USA

c) Switzerland

d) China

e) None of these

19) Where is the Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

20) Bogota is the capital of which country?

a) Chad

b) Colombia

c) Gabon

d) Kosovo

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: c

The Fuego volcano is an active stratovolcano in Guatemala that has recently erupted violently and buried several villages on its southern flank. The death toll has risen to 99 in the Fuego volcano eruption. The National Forensic Sciences Agency stated that, of the 99 people, only 28 have been identified, so far.

2). Answer: d

Veteran film actor Anupam Kher will be given the prestigious Lifetime Achievement honor at the 19th edition of International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) awards ceremony in Bangkok on June 24, 2018. He will be honoured for his contribution in the field of cinema.

3). Answer: d

Narayan Prasad Singh, the most popular lyricist of Odisha, has passed away in Bhubaneswar. He was popularly known as Rasaraj. Born on May 28, 1933 at Koeli village, Singh earned his name in the world of Odia music. He was the lyricist of several popular melodious songs in Odia cinema.

4). Answer: e

Ashish Jakhar belongs to Hammer Throw. He created a new National U-20 record to clinch the gold medal at the 2018 Asian Junior Athletics Championships in Japan.

5). Answer: b

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to extend the cooperation within health sector through the Norway India Partnership Initiative (NIPI) for a period of three years starting from 2018 to 2020.

6). Answer: b

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to allow voluntary transition of Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) into Small Finance Banks (SFBs) given that they meet the prescribed criteria. The decision to allow the transition has been made on the basis of a report submitted by the high-powered committee on urban cooperative banks headed by the then RBI deputy governor R. Gandhi.

7). Answer: e

The West Bengal Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi got the additional charge of Tripura Governor, during the absence of Tathagata Roy who is on leave.

8). Answer: a

The Madhya Pradesh government has announced an outstanding power bill waiver scheme “Bijli Bill Mafi Yojana 2018 (Power Bill Waiver Scheme)” for labourers and poor families. Under the subsidised power scheme, registered labourers of the unorganised sector and Below Poverty Line (BPL) families would be provided electricity at a cost of Rs 200 per month.

9). Answer: b

The Bihar government has launched a new crop insurance scheme “Bihar State Crop Assistance Scheme” with effect from Kharif (monsoon) this year. The new scheme replaces the existing system of crop insurance. As per the new scheme, farmers would be paid a compensation of Rs 7,500 per hectare if less than 20 percent of the standing crop is damaged with maximum support amounting to Rs 15,000. Similarly, Rs 10,000 per hectare would be provided in case damage is more than 20 percent and maximum support of Rs 20,000.

10). Answer: b

In its second bi-monthly monetary policy review, the six member Monetary Policy Committee headed by RBI Governor Urjit Patel unanimously hiked the policy repo rate by 25 basis points to 6.25 percent to curb inflationary pressure from rising crude prices.

11).Answer: d

GSTN – Goods and Services Tax Network

12). Answer: a

The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

13). Answer: b

National Housing Bank is regulated by Reserve Bank of India

14). Answer: e

Section 42(1) – Every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI

15). Answer: c

Airtel Payments Bank – New Delhi

16). Answer: d

Central to you since 1911 is the tagline of Central Bank of India

17). Answer: c

Kaiga Atomic Power Station is located in the Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.

18). Answer: e

Head quarters of International Atomic Energy Agency located in Austria

19). Answer: a

Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant located in Andhra Pradesh

20). Answer: b

Bogota is the capital of Colombia

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests