“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-54

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-54

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who has been appointed as the head of the committee tasked for financial assistance to several flood affected states?

a) Arun Jaitely

b) Sushma Swaraj

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Narendra Modi

e) Naredndra Singh Tomer

2) What is the agriculture credit flow target set for the financial year 2018-19?

a) Rs. 10 lakh crore

b) Rs. 15 lakh crore

c) Rs. 14 lakh crore

d) Rs. 11 lakh crore

e) Rs. 13 lakh crore

3) Which of the following IT major has acquired software development platform ‘GitHub’?

a) Microsoft

b) Apple

c) TCS

d) Google

e) HCL

4) Who has won the 2017 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year and Comeback of the Year awards?

a) Serena Williams

b) Maria Sarabova

c) Roger Federer

d) Novak Djokovic

e) None of these

5) Which of the following companies has signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship?

a) SAP Technology

b) TCS

c) Reliance industries

d) NetSuite ERP

e) Microsoft Dynamics GP

6) Which technology giant has acquired the US based GIF search platform ‘Tenor’?

a) Google

b) Apple

c) Facebook

d) IBM

e) Sony

7) The Department of Post has recently launched Cool EMS Service between India and ________ country to deliver refrigerated food items for Indian customers.

a) China

b) Japan

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

e) Afghanistan

8) What is the rank of India in the list of the largest electricity producing countries of the world?

a) 9

b) 5

c) 11

d) 3

e) 6

9) The world’s new largest cruise ship named Symphony of the Seas has left for its maiden sail. The ship has been designed by __________

a) China

b) USA

c) Russia

d) Japan

e) France

10) Which team has won the 2018 men’s National hockey championships?                    

a) Haryana

b) Indian Railways

c) Punjab

d) Karnataka

e) State Bank of India

11) Which of the following organizations performs the functions of savings bank?

a) Postal Department

b) Commercial Banks

c) Co operative Banks

d) All of the above

e) None of these

12) National Housing Bank is managed by ____________

a) Reserve Bank of India deputy governor

b) Reserve Bank of India Governor

c) Finance Secretary

d) Board of Directors

e) None of these

13) Head quarters of SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) located in __________

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

14) Which of the following stock exchange located in USA?

a) JSE limited

b) BSE Spanish exchange

c) New York stock exchange

d) Euro next

e) None of these

15) Industrial Reconstruction Bank Act ________

a) 1997

b) 1996

c) 1995

d) 1994

e) None of these

16) What is the name of the border line between Russia and Finland?

a) Blue line

b) Mason-Dixon line

c) Mannerheim line

d) Hindenburg line

e) Marginal line

17) In which state, Birsa Munda Stadium is located?

a) Haryana

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Nagaland

e) Jharkhand

18) Mahabodhi Temple is located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Bihar

e) West Bengal

19) “Garuda Shakti” is the joint Military exercise between which of the following countries?

a) India and Indonesia

b) Brazil and North Korea

c) Iran and Myanmar

d) India and Russia

e) India and UAE

20) Who is the author of “I Do What I Do” book?

a) Satya Nadella

b) Paulo Coelho

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Arundhati Roy

e) Mohsin Hamid

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

The high-level committee for Central Assistance Chaired by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has approved financial assistance to several flood affected states.

2). Answer: d)

Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said that the agriculture credit flow target of Rs. 11 lakh crore for 2018-19 is achievable by the banking sector. Jaitley said that this target would contribute to the momentum towards doubling the farmers’ income by 2022.

3). Answer: a)

Tech giant Microsoft has announced to acquire San Francisco based software development platform GitHub for $7.5 billion. The two companies will empower developers to achieve more at every stage of the development lifecycle, accelerate enterprise use of GitHub, and bring Microsoft’s developer tools and services to new audiences.

4). Answer: c)

Roger Federer has won the 2017 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year and Comeback of the Year awards at the 18th edition of the awards ceremony in Monaco.

5). Answer: a)

NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission signed a Statement of Intent with SAP, a tech company, to promote innovation and entrepreneurship. The program aims to enable students to learn advanced technology topics relevant to digital transformation.

6). Answer: a)

E- technology giant Google has acquired US-based Tenor, a GIF platform for Android, iOS, and desktop. Tenor’s GIF-searching functionality will be integrated into Google Images and Gboard, the company’s virtual keyboard.

7). Answer: b)

Cool EMS service is one-way service from Japan to India which allows customers in India to import Japanese food items for personal use which is allowed under Indian regulations. Initially, Cool EMS Service will be available in Delhi only.

8). Answer: d)

India has become the 3rd largest electricity producer in the world as its electricity production grew 34% over seven years to 2017. The country now produces more energy than Japan and Russia.

9). Answer: e)

The world’s biggest cruise-liner, “Symphony of the Seas”, has left the shipyard of Saint-Nazaire in France to embark on its maiden voyage in the Mediterranean.

10). Answer: c)

Punjab won its first National title in five years, registering a 2-1 win against Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) in the final of the 8th men’s National hockey championships held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

11). Answer: d)

At present, most of the commercial banks carry out the functions of Savings Banks; Postal Department also performs the functions of savings bank.

12). Answer: d)

National Housing Bank is managed by Board of Directors

13). Answer: c)

SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in India, Head quarters of SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) located in Mumbai

14). Answer: c)

New York stock exchange located in USA

15). Answer: a)

Industrial Reconstruction Bank Act–1997

16). Answer: c)

Mannerheim Line is the border between Russia and Finland.

17). Answer: e)

Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium is a stadium in Ranchi, Jharkhand, used mostly for association football matches and for athletics.

18). Answer: d)

The Mahabodhi Temple (literally: “Great Awakening Temple”), a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is an ancient, but much rebuilt and restored, Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gaya (in Gaya district) is about 96 km (60 mi) from Patna, Bihar state, India.

19). Answer: a)

Garuda Shakti is the joint military exercise between India and Indonesia.

20). Answer: c)

I do what I Do is a non-fiction book authored by economist and former Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, Raghuram Rajan published by Harper Collins India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018