“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-7

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-7

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed monetary penalty worth Rs. 58.9 crore on ___________ for failing to abide by rules on the sale of bonds in the held-to-maturity (HTM) category.

a) SBI

b) Yes Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) UCO Bank

  1. Where is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank?

a) Kolkata

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Bangalore

e) Hyderabad

  1. Which Private sector Bank is became India’s 8th most valued bank?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Yes Bank

e) Bandhan Bank

  1. Which of the following Private sector Bank is India’s most valued bank?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) None of these

  1. What does N stands for in NEER?

a) National

b) Nominal

c) Null

d) Nationalized

e) Nomination

  1. Where did the Asia’s largest Tulip garden “Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden” has been inaugurated?

a) Shimla

b) Darjeeling

c) Ooty

d) Srinagar

e) Cochin

  1. What is the rank of India in terms of mobile Internet download speed according to the Ookla’s Speedtest index?

a) 103

b) 109

c) 116

d) 121

e) 133

  1. Who has won the 2018 Miss Supermodel Worldwide title?

a) Shweta Parmar

b) Chantarachota Paphattanun

c) Zarina Andirjanova

d) Ziya Khan

e) Aleksandra Liashkova

  1. Who has been featured in the Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia 2018 list?

a) Deepika Padukone

b) Anushka Sharma

c) P V Sindhu

d) Both a and b

e) Both b and c

  1. Which is the top ranked country of the world for the highest mobile Internet download speed according to the Ookla’s Speed test index?

a) Denmark

b) China

c) Norway

d) Japan

e) Singapore

11) What does ‘I’ stands for in CPI?

a) Income

b) Investment

c) Index

d) Interest

e) Information

12) Where is the headquarters of Oriental Bank of Commerce?

a) Chennai

b) Pune

c) New Delhi

d) Gurugram

e) Kolkata

13) What is the tagline of Karur Vysya Bank?

a) Trust and Excellence since 1904

b) Smart way to bank

c) Experience Next Generation Banking

d) Serving to Empower

e) Empowering women, Empowering India

14) Which bank launched ‘LIME’ – India’s First Mobile App Integrating Wallet, Shopping, Payments and Banking?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) IDBI Bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

15) Who is the present MD and CEO of Canara Bank?

a) Kishore Kumar

b) Ravi Krishnan Rai

c) Rakesh Sharma

d) Rajeev Rishi

e) None of these

  1. Moortidevi Award related to which field?

a) Literature

b) Economics

c) Music

d) Science

e) None of these

  1. Keshari Nath Tripathi is the present governor of which state?

a) Karnataka

b) West Bengal

c) Meghalaya

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. In which state Koyna Dam is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

  1. Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Social Justice and Empowerment?

a) Radha Mohan Singh

b) Jual Oram

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

d) Thawar Chand Gehlot

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed monetary penalty worth Rs. 58.9 crore on ICICI Bank, the country’s biggest private bank, for failing to abide by rules on the sale of bonds in the held-to-maturity (HTM) category.

2. Answer: D

Jana Small Finance Bank has finally commenced operations after a year of receiving final license from Reserve Bank of India. The bank plans to foray into affordable housing loans and consumer durable loans while it will continue with focus on microfinance. Jana Small Finance Bank headquarters located in Bangalore

3. Answer: E

Private sector lender Bandhan Bank has become India’s eighth most valued bank with a market capitalisation of over Rs 56,000 crore, overtaking Bank of Baroda and PNB.

4.Answer: A

HDFC Bank is India’s most valued bank with a market value of 4.9 lakh crore.

5. Answer: B

The nominal effective exchange rate (NEER) is an unadjusted weighted average rate at which one country’s currency exchanges for a basket of multiple foreign currencies. In economics, the NEER is an indicator of a country’s international competitiveness in terms of the foreign exchange (forex) market.

6. Answer: D

Srinagar’s Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden has been opened for visitors. Deemed as Asia’s largest tulip garden, it is situated on the foothills of the Zabarwan mountain range by the banks of the Dal Lake.

7. Answer: B

According to Ookla’s Speedtest index, India, the largest consumer of mobile data in the world, ranks 109th when it comes to mobile Internet download speeds. The average download speed over the mobile increased to 9.01 mbps in February from the 8.80 mbps in November last year.

8. Answer: E

Aleksandra Liashkova from Belarus was crowned Miss Supermodel Worldwide 2018 at a grand finale in Gurugram, Haryana. India’s Shweta Parmar was awarded Miss Congeniality.

9. Answer: E

Bollywood actress-producer Anushka Sharma and Badminton Ace P V Sindhu had featured in the Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia 2018 list. The list includes innovators and disruptors who are reshaping their industries and changing Asia for the better.

10. Answer: C

Norway is positioned at the top with an average download speed of 62.07 mbps.

11. Answer: C

CPI stands for Consumer Price Index

12. Answer: D

The headquarters of Oriental Bank of Commerce is Gurugram

13. Answer: B

The tagline of Karur Vysya Bank is “Smart way to bank”

14. Answer: A

Axis Bank, India’s third largest private sector bank, launched LIME, the country’s first mobile app that offers Wallet, Shopping, Payments and Banking.

15. Answer: C

Present MD and CEO of Canara Bank is Rakesh Sharma.

16. Answer: A

The Moortidevi Award is an India literary award annually presented by the Bharatiya Jnanpith, a literary and research organisation, to an author.

17. Answer: B

Keshari Nath Tripathi is an Indian politician and the present Governor of West Bengal.

18. Answer: E

Koyna Dam located in Maharashtra

19. Answer: C

Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary is located in Karnataka

20. Answer: D

Thawar Chand Gehlot is the present union minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM