“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-93

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-93

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) What is the prize money for official logo of Directorate General of Civil Aviation?

a) 40000

b) 50000

c) 60000

d) 70000

e) None of these

2) By using which technology National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has partnered with Board Survey of India to facilitate the Ganga rejuvenation task under Namami Gange programme?

a) GPS

b) Block Chain

c) Crypto currency

d) CBS

e) None of these

3) Which state Government launches ‘Go to Village’ mission?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Mizoram

d) Assam

e) Sikkim

4) Which bike maker company signs MoU for plant at telangana?

a) Bajaj Hero

b) Moto Corp

c) TVS Royal Enfield.

d) Bike-Maker Benelli

e) None of these

5) Which of the following state in India will soon become the first state to issue identity cards to gau rakshaks (protectors of cows)?

a) Assam

b) Uttarakhand

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

6) Muthuvel Karunanidhi was the former Chief Minister of which state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

7) Who has appointed as Director and General Manager United India Insurance Company?

a) Gopalakrishnan

b) Gopakumar

c) Gokul Kumar

d) Ramon Laguarta

e) None of these

8) On the bank of which river Narendra Modi to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Unity’?

a) Nal Sarvovar

b) Tapi

c) Narmada

d) Sabarmathi

e) Mahi

9) Name the city of England will be converted into a twin city of Amritsar in the memory of the last king of the Sikh Empire, Maharaja Duleep Singh?

a) Liverpool

b) Thetford

c) Bristol

d) Cambridge

e) None of these

10) Which company becomes India’s largest taxpayer in the private sector?

a) RIL

b) Mahindra

c) TCS

d) Wipro

e) Infosys

11) How many deputy governors can have by RBI in maximum?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

12) Which section of Banking Regulation Act, 1949 related with amalgamation of two banking companies?

a) Section 11B

b) Section 44A

c) Section 55C

d) Section 28C

e) Section 40R

13) Where is the headquarters of Paytm Payments Bank Limited?

a) Noida

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) Chennai

14) How much FDI percent is allowed for payment banks?

a) 56%

b) 15%

c) 74%

d) 42%

e) 91%

15) What does ‘D’ stands for in FRDI?

a) Deposit

b) Deduction

c) Delivery

d) Drop-down

e) Down-payment

16) Who is the Minister of Commerce and Industry?

a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

17) Haflong Lake is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) West Bengal

e) Haryana

18) In which state, Yadavindra Garden is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) West Bengal

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

19) Where is the headquarters of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

a) Qatar

b) Bahrain

c) Saudi Arabia

d) USA

e) UAE

20) Which of the following is the capital of Ethiopia?

a) Malabo

b) Cayenne

c) Banjul

d) Addis Ababa

e) Vaduz

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

60000 is the prize money for official logo of Directorate General of Civil Aviation.

2). Answer: e)

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has partnered with Board Survey of India to facilitate the Ganga rejuvenation task under Namami Gange programme by using Geographic Information System (GIS) technology.

3). Answer: a)

Manipur Chief Minister N. Biren Singh said that ‘human oriented politics’ is the foremost principle of the present government and the government is committed to deliver good governance and to bring inclusive development in the State. This was stated by him at the launching of ‘Khungang Chatse Mission’ (Go to Village Mission) held at Konuma Ground, Imphal.

4). Answer: d)

The Bike-Maker Benelli would initially start assembling CKD (Completely Knocked Down) kits of the bike for Benelli to assemble, manufacture bikes and import exclusive range of the bikes from Italy and SouthEast Asian regions. About Beneli Benelli is one of the oldest Italian motorcycle-manufacturer and has a presence in over 60 countries such as America, Africa, Europe and Asia Pacific regions

5). Answer: b)

Gau rakshaks are protectors of cows who will now be known as gau sanrakshaks – which means ‘guardians of cows’. The initiative has been taken to distinguish genuine gau rakshaks from ruffians who resort to violence in the name of cow protection. Genuine gau rakshaks from six of the total 13 districts in Uttarakhand have been identified and will be issued identity cards.

6). Answer: b)

DMK chief, Muthuvel Karunanidhi, passes away at 94. He was made Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for the first time in 1969. His five reigns as chief minister spanned from 1969-1971, 1971-1976, 1989-1991, 1996-2001 and 2006-2011. He also became a popular screenwriter for Tamil films.

7). Answer: b)

United India Insurance Company appointed S Gopakumar as its Director and General Manager with immediate effect.

8). Answer: c)

The Statue of Unity, being built near the Sardar Sarovar dam on the Narmada river, at a cost of Rs 2,989, in memory of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

9). Answer: b)

Small town Thetford of England will be converted into a twin city of Amritsar in the memory of the last king of the Sikh Empire, Maharaja Duleep Singh.

10). Answer: a)

Mukesh Ambani led Reliance Industries limited (RIL) is India’s largest payer of Goods and Services Tax (GST), Excise and Customs Duty, and Income Tax in the private sector.

11). Answer: d)

There are 4 deputy governors are there in RBI as Maximum.

12). Answer: b)

Section 44AThe Reserve Bank has discretionary powers to approve the voluntary amalgamation of two banking companies under the provisions of Section 44A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

13). Answer: a)

Noida, U.P is the headquarters of Paytm Payments Bank Limited.

14). Answer: c)

FDI of 74% is allowed for payment banks.

15). Answer: a)

FRDI – Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance.

16). Answer: e)

The current Minister of Commerce and Industry is Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu of the Bharatiya Janata Party and he has held office since 03 September 2017.

17). Answer: b)

Haflong Lake is one of the most charming and the only tourist hill destination in this northeastern Indian State of Assam. It is a beautiful lake located at the heart of the Haflong Town (1683 ft) with Hanging Bridge overpasses, a perfect spot to hauls the best profile picture.

18). Answer: b)

Yadavindra Gardens, formerly Pinjore Gardens, is a historic 17th century garden located in Pinjore city of Panchkula district in the Indian state of Haryana.

19). Answer: e)

The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the global governing body of Cricket. It is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. It was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909 by representatives from Australia, England and South Africa. It was renamed as the International Cricket Conference in 1965, and took up its current name in 1989.

20). Answer: d)

The capital of Ethiopia is Addis Ababa.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: