High Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-01) With Video Solutions

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Directions (1 -5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Seven persons were born in seven different years. Their ages are calculated with respect to 2018. None of them was born before 1950. They belong to different professions such as Manager, HR, Artist, Doctor, Teacher, Engineer and Pilot but not necessarily in the same order.

Note: If a person’s age is considered as the last two digits of another person’s birth year, then it will be at any sequence. For example, X’s age is considered as the last two digits of Y’s birth year-1947, and then the X’s age is either 47 or 74.

Sanjay is 57 years old. The age of the one who is Pilot is equal to the last two digits of the birth year of Sanjay. The difference between the age of Saran and the one who is pilot is 20 years. The age of the one who is Engineer is equal to the last two digits of the birth year of Saran. Vijay is a Doctor. One of the persons born in 1973 and he is neither Vijay nor Satheesh. The ages of Joseph and Kavin are an even number. The one who is HR is 6 years younger than Sameer. Joseph is not an Engineer. The sum of ages of the one who is Teacher and the one who is Engineer is equal to Vijay’s present age. The one who is an artist is elder to the one who is Manager.

1) Which of the following is the Birth year of Vijay?

a) 1968

b) 1964

c) 1954

d) 1979

e) 1937

2) What is the age of the one who is Teacher and the one who is Manager respectively?

a) 36, 54

b) 64, 45

c) 36, 39

d) None of these

e) 36, 45

3) Which of the following statement is/are true?

a) Saran is a Manager

b) None of the given options are true

c) The one who is an artist is born before the one who is a Doctor

d) The one who is HR was born immediately after Vijay

e) The sum of digits of the birth year of Saran and Kavin is equal

4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I) Two persons were born between the one who is Joseph and Satheesh.

II) The Number of persons born before the one who is Teacher as same as the number of persons born after the one who is Manager.

III) The difference between ages of Sameer and Sanjay is 12 years.

a) Only (I)

b) Only (II) Only (III)

c) All (I), (II) and (III)

d) Only (I) and (II)

e) Only (III)

5) Who among the following is elder to Sanjay?

a) Kavin

b) Joseph

c) Sameer

d) Vijay

e) None of these

Directions (6 -10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Step 1 – The Numbers which is immediately preceded by the symbol and immediately followed by an Alphabet are written from the right end in descending order.

Step 2 After completing the step-1, interchanging the Odd number with the previous element in the series to form the step -2

Step 3 After completing the step–2, Alphabet which is immediately preceded by a symbol are written between Sixth and Fifth element from the Right end in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Step 4 – After completing the step–3, The first eleven element from the left end is written after the last element in series in the reverse order (It means eleventh element from the left end is written immediately after the last element and so on..)

6) Which of the following element is seventh to the right of the element which is tenth from the left end in step-4?

a) #

b) T

c) X

d) C

e) 7

7) If the alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant is changed to next letter in alphabet series in step-4, then how many vowels are present in the newly formed series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

8) If all the symbols are removed from the step -3, then which of the following element will be in the middle of the series?

a) L

b) 2

c) K

d) C

e) V

9) How many numbers are immediately followed and immediately preceded by an alphabet in step -4?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

10) What will be the product of the number which is tenth from the left end in step-4 and the number which is Seventeenth from the right end in step-3?

a) 21

b) 14

c) 34

d) 28

e) 102

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers: 

Directions (1 -5):

Note: If the person age is considered as last two digits of the person Birth year, then it will be at any sequence. For example, X age is considered as last two digit of Y birth year-1947, and then X age is either 47 or 74.

None of them is born before 1950.It means no one age is above 68 years.

  • Sanjay was 57 years old.
  • The age of the one who was Pilot is equal to the last two digit of the birth year of Sanjay.

  • The difference between the age of saran and the one who was pilot is 20 years.

  • The age of the one who was Engineer is equal to last two digit of birth year of Saran.
  • Vijay is a Doctor.

  • One of the person born in 1973 and he is neither Vijay nor Satheesh.

  • Joseph and Kavin age is even number.
  • Since, Joseph, Kavin, Vijay and Satheesh were not born in 1973. We can conclude that Sameer was born in 1973.

  • The one who is HR is 6 years younger than Sameer.

  • Joseph is not an Engineer.

  • The sum of ages of the one who is Teacher and the one who is Engineer is equal to Vijay’s present age.
  • Since, none is born before 1950; the ages must be below 68. From this we can conclude that Saran is a Teacher.

  • The one who is an artist is elder to the one who is Manager. So, we can conclude that Sanjay is an Artist and Sameer as a Manager.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6 -10):

6) Answer: e)

Step 4 : ^   K  L  @  2  V  T  G  R   3  F   17  14  &   C  X  7  C  #  N   8 Q  5  ®

7) Answer: a)

Alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant

K, V, T, G, C

By changing to next letter, we get

L, W, U, H, D – There is only one vowel in the newly formed series.

8) Answer: b)

5  Q  8  N   C   7  X  C  L  2  V  T  K  G  R  3  F   17  14

9) Answer: c)

Step 4 : ^   L  @  2  V  T  K  G  R   3  F   17  14  &   C  X   7  C  #  N   8 Q  5  ®

10) Answer: a)

3*7=21

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide