High Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-02) | With Video Explanation

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Directions (1 -5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a triangular table, such that three of them sitting at the corners of the table and three are sitting at middle of the each side. The persons who are sitting at the corners are facing outside the centre and the persons who are sitting at middle of the sides are facing the centre of the table. Each person likes different social network namely – Instagram, Telegram, Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr and Whatsapp. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

E likes Telegram and sits second to right of the one who like Tumblr. D doesn’t faces opposite to the center. C sits immediate left of the one who like Facebook. B and D are not immediate neighbors. The one who like Instagram sits Second to the right of B. F doesn’t like Facebook. Two people sit between the one who like Facebook and the one who like Twitter. Two People sits between A and the one who like Whatsapp. The one who likes Twitter sits second to the right of the one who like Whatsapp.

1) What is the position of B with respect to the one who likes Facebook?

a) Third to the left

b) Immediate Right

c) Second to the left

d) Third to the right

e) Either (a) or (d)

2) Who among the following are immediate neighbors of E?

a) The one who sits second to the right of F and the one who like Tumblr

b) The one who sits opposite to A and the one who like Facebook

c) The one who like Whatsapp and the one who sits opposite to D

d) F and C

e) None of those given as option

3) Who sits second to the right of the one who like Twitter?

a) The one who likes Whatsapp

b)The one who likes Facebook

c) The one who likes Telegram

d)The one who likes Instagram

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is rue?

a) C likes Whatsapp and sits second to the one who likes Instagram

b) B likes Facebook and sits opposite to D

c) A and D are immediate neighbor of the one who likes Telegram

d) E faces Center and sits third to the right of the one who likes Instagram

e) Both (a) and (d) are true

5) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, Which one of the following doesn’t belongs to the group?

a) The one who likes Tumblr and E

b) The one who likes Facebook and A

c) The one who likes Whatsapp and B

d) The one who likes Instagram and C

e) The one who like Telegram and A

Directions (6 -10): Study the following information to answer the given questions

A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and re-arrangement.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

6) Which of the following is the Square of the number which is fourth from the right end in the last step?

a) 36

b) 72.25

c) 9

d) 16

e) None of these

7) What will be the Cube root of the resultant which is obtained by adding one with the third Number from the left end in step 2 and by multiplying the number by fourth element from the right end in step 3?

a) 27

b) 9

c) 729

d) None of these

e) 8

8) If all the numbers in the step 3 are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then how many numbers are not changed from its previous position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than Three

9) Which of the following element is Fifth to the right of the Number which is Seventh from the right end in step 4?

a) 2

b) 12

c) None of these

d) 3

e) 8.5

10) What is the sum of second Highest and second lowest number in step 2?

a) 366

b) 425

c) None of these

d) 396

e) 256

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers: 

Directions (1 -5):

  • The one who like Twitter Sits second to the right of the one who like Whatsapp.

  • Two People sits between A and the one who like Whatsup.

  • Two people sit between the one who like Facebook and the one who like Twitter.

  • C sits immediate left of the one who like Facebook.

  • E like Telegram and sits second to right of the one who like Tumblr.

  • The one who like Instagram sits second to the right of B.

  • D doesn’t faces opposite to the center.

  • F doesn’t like Facebook. F like Facebook in case 2, It violates the given condition. So this case is eliminated.
  • So case 1 will be the final arrangement.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6 -10):

Step 1: Even number is divided by 2 and then subtract by 3, Odd number is divided by 3 and then subtract by 2

Step 2:  +, – , +, -, +, – , +.

Step 3: Sum of all the digits in each number.

Step 4: The first three numbers from left end is divided by 2 and the last three digits from the right end is divided by 3. The middle number is divided by one.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos