High Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Certain numbers of people are sitting in a linear Row facing towards the North. Only few of them names and seating positions are known.

Three persons sits between S and U. R is an immediate neighbour of U and there are seven person sits between R and Q who sits right of S.P sits Third from the extreme end and five people sit between P and R. T sits third to the right of P. V sits third to the left of Y. V is not an immediate neighbour of S but sits somewhere between S and T. Three people sit between Y and W who sits at the extreme end. Number of person sits between V and X is one more than that of number of person sits between V and W.

1) What is the position of X with respect to R?

a) Seventh to the right

b) Fifth to the left

c) Third to the left

d) Ninth right

e) None of those given as option

2) Which of the following statement is true?

a) As many person sits between U and V is as same as between Q and W

b) Number of person sits to right of T is same as number of person sits to the left of S.

c) If A sits exactly between V and U, then the position of S is third to the left with respect to A

d) X sits fourth from the extreme right end of the row

e) Both (a) and (b)

3) Number of person sits between Y and R is same as Number of person sits between Q and ______?

a) The one who sits immediate right of R

b)The one who sits second to the right of U

c) The one who sits immediate right of U

d) The one who sits immediate Left of R

e) The one who sits sixth to the right of X

4) How many unknown persons are sitting in the table?

a) 8

b) 17

c) 9

d) 18

e) 19

5) Who sits second to the right of S?

a) The one who sits immediate right of Q

b) The one who sits eighth to the right of R

c) The one who sits fourth to the Left of W

d) The one who sits seventeenth from the left end

e) None of these

 Directions (6 -10): Study the following information to answer the given questions

There are two rows given. To find out the resultant of a particular row we need to follow the below conditions:

Condition 1: If an even number is followed by an odd number which is multiple of 3, then the first number is divided by second number.

Condition 2: If an even number is followed by an even number then both the numbers are to be added.

Condition 3: If an even number is followed by an odd number but not a multiple of 3, then both numbers are multiplied.

Condition 4: If an odd number is followed by even number which is not a multiple of 3, then second number is subtracting from first number

Condition 5: If an odd number is followed by an even number which is multiple of 3, then the resultant will be subtracting first number from second number.

Condition 6: If an odd number is followed by an odd number then both the numbers to be added.

6) If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 878. Then find the value of X?

17      13    X

108   27    4

a) 27

b) 29

c) 34

d) 30

e) 28

7) If 30 is subtracted from the sum of resultant of the first row and the second row, then which of the following will be the square root of resultant sum?

12   24   31

15   30   18

a) 87

b) 27

c) 39

d) 33

e) None of these

8) If X is double the value of resultant of the first row then what will be the resultant of the second row?

87        86        12

168      8     X

a) 171

b) 198

c) 82

d) 54

e) None of these

9)  Which of the following conditions is applied more than once for below Numbers?

3      7     35

24   31   64

a) Condition 6 and Condition 3

b) Condition 3 and Condition 5

c) Condition 6

d) Condition 1

e) Condition 3

10) Which of the following is the difference between the resultant of first row and the second row?

180   9   25

27   14   39

a) 448

b) 552

c) 500

d) None of these

e) 300

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

  • Three persons sit between S and U.

  • R is an immediate neighbour of U and there are seven person sits between R and Q who sits right of S.

  • P sits third from the extreme end and five people sit between P and R.
  • T sits third to the right of P.

  • V sits third to the left of Y.
  • V is not an immediate neighbour of S but sits somewhere between S and T.
  • Three people sit between Y and W who sits at the extreme end.

  • Number of person sits between V and X is one more than that of number of person sits between V and W. So cases 2b will our final arrangement.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Directions (6 -10):

6) Answer: b)

For row 2: 108   27    4

108   27–> Condition 1 –> 108/27 =4

4   4    –> Condition 3—> 4+4=8 (Resultant of Second Row)

Sum of resultant of the first row and the second row = 878

Resultant of First Row = 878-8 = 870

For row 1: 17      13    X

17      13–> Condition 6 –> 17+13 = 30

30   X –> If X is even number, then both 30 and X is added or subtracted, but adding or subtracting we cannot get value as 870. So condition 4, 5, and 6 are eliminated and at the same time condition 1 and are also not eligible. Only if we apply condition 3, then only we can get answer.

Condition 3 –> 30*X = 870

X = 870/30 = 29

7) Answer: d)

For row 1: 12   24   36

12   24–> Condition 2 —> 12 + 24 = 36

36 31 –> Condition 3 –> 36*31 = 1116(Resultant of First Row)

For row 2: 15   30   12

15   30 –> Condition 5 –> 30-15 =15

15   18   –> Condition 5 –> 18 – 15= 3(Resultant of Second Row)

Sum of resultant of the first row and the second row = 1119

1119 -30 = 1089 = the square root of resultant sum = 33

8) Answer: b)

For row 1:  87    86    12

87   86 –> Condition 4 –> 87-86 = 1

1       12 –> Condition  5 –> 12-1 = 11

2        X is double the value of resultant of first row, So X is 22

For row 2: 168   8   22

168   8 –> Condition 2 –>168+8 =176

176   22 –> Condition 2 –>176+22= 198(resultant of Second row)

9) Answer: e)

For row 1: 3      7     35   —- Condition 6 and 3 valid

For row 2: 24   31   64 —– Condition 3 and 2 valid

From that Only condition 3 is repeated more than once.

10) Answer: a)

For row 1: 180   9   25

180   9 –> Condition  1 –> 180/9 = 20

20  25  –> Condition  3 –>20 * 25 = 500

For row 2: 27   14   39

27   14 –> Condition 4 –> 27-14 =13

13    39   –> Condition 6 –> 13 + 39= 52

Difference between the resultant of first row and the second row = 500-52 =448

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests