High Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-02)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for (Q: 1-4)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-4): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

Virgo Corporation conducts Food Tour at four different months at various countries. It allows their customers to customize their own tour package by choosing a country in each month with certain conditions. The tour package consists of 4 countries. The customer can’t choose more than one country in the same month.

The Food Tour commences in the following four months- January, March, May and July. In January it has 4 countries- India, china, Germany and Mexico. In March it has 4 countries- Japan, Nigeria, Brazil and Peru. In May, it has 4 countries-Turkey, Ghana, Poland and Spain. In July, it has 4 countries- Thailand, Ethiopia, Italy and Cuba. The countries also can be grouped into 4 based on the continents as Asia, Africa, Europe and America. In Asia it includes- India, China, Japan, Turkey and Thailand. In Africa it includes- Nigeria, Ghana and Ethiopia. In Europe it includes- Germany, Poland, Spain and Italy. In America it includes- Mexico, Brazil, Peru and Cuba.

The conditions for choosing the countries in the package were,

1) The African countries and European countries can’t be opted in the same package.

2) The Asian countries and American countries can’t be opted in the same package.

3) Germany and Thailand can’t be opted in the same package.

4) Japan and Cuba can’t be opted in the same package.

5) If Ghana is opted then Brazil is automatically included in the package.

6) If Cuba is opted then Germany is automatically included in the package.

1) Robert plans to customize the package within a single continent; then which of the following might be the suitable package for him?

a) China, Nigeria, Turkey, Thailand

b) India, China, turkey, Thailand

c) Germany, Turkey, China, Cuba

d) India, Japan, Turkey, Thailand

e) Mexico, Brazil, Peru, Cuba

2) Anderson plans to customize his tour package with maximum American countries. Which of the following might be the valid package?

a) Mexico, Brazil, Turkey, Cuba

b) Germany, Peru, Ghana, Cuba

c) Germany, Brazil, Ghana, Cuba

d) Mexico, Brazil, Peru, Cuba

e) Germany, Brazil, Spain, Cuba

3) Patrick has already opted to travel Germany in January and Japan in March; which of the following might be the valid countries for the next months based on the above conditions of Virgo Corporation?

a) Turkey, Thailand

b) Japan, Cuba

c) Poland, Cuba

d) Turkey, Italy

e) Ghana, Italy

4) If the Virgo Corporation relaxes the Condition (4) and (2), then which of the following package is still not valid?

a) India, Japan, Poland, Cuba

b) China, Nigeria, Ghana, Cuba

c) Germany, Peru, Poland, Italy

d) Mexico, Nigeria, Turkey, Thailand

e) Both (b) and (d)

Directions (5-6): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

There are nine members in a family. Each has different amount of chocolates. A has 250 chocolates, he takes 12 chocolates and gives the remaining to his only son L. L takes 7 chocolates and gives the rest of the chocolates to his mother F. F takes 9 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to his only Nephew S. S takes 5 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to his father D. D takes 8 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to G, who is his only niece. G takes 14 chocolates and gives the rest of the chocolates to her only sister-in-law H. J’s mother H, takes 7 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to her only son K. K takes 19 chocolates and gives the rest to his only sister J. G is sister of L.

5) What is the square root of the number of Chocolates J is having and how is J related to F?

a) 13 – Grandson

b) 13 – Granddaughter

c) √173 – Daughter

d) √184 – Grandfather

e) Cannot be determined

6) If A x B = A is sister of B, A + B = A is the son of B, A – B = A is the daughter of B, A % B = A is the father of B. Then which of the following statement is true regarding the given relation?

(i) H x L + A x S; H gets 190 Chocolates from G

(ii) L + F x D % S; S gets 222 Chocolates from F

(iii) G – A % L x H; G gets 217 Chocolates from D

(iv) J x K + L + A; K gets 188 Chocolates from H

a) Only (ii) is true

b) Both (i) and (iii) are true

c) Both (ii) and (iv) are true

d) Only (iv) is true

e) None of these

Directions (7-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

        Eight friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are seated around a circular table such that they are at equal distances from each other and facing inwards. Four of them are true persons (always speaking the truth) and the remaining four are false persons (always speaking a lie). The true and false persons are seated alternatively. They record their statements as follows:

S: U is sitting second to my left.

U: P is sitting opposite to me.

R: T is sitting second to my left.

V: Q is sitting opposite to me.

W: V is a true person and hefaces U.

Q: W is sitting third to my left.

T: S is a false person.

P: R, who is an immediate neighbor of V, is sitting second to my left.

7) Who among the following is sitting fourth to the right of W?

a) R

b) V

c) U

d) Q

e) P

8) Which among the following pair of people is an immediate neighbor of T?

a) Q – R

b) U – V

c) S – W

d) Q – P

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement is true?

a) V is a true person

b) R sits third to the right of S

c) V faces the immediate neighbour of U

d) W faces U

e) None is true

10) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from the right of P, then the position of how many persons remains unchanged excluding P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Kindly watch this video to know about Triangular Based Seating Arrangements Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2018

Answers: 

Directions (1-4):

From the above information we get,

Conditions:

1) Africa x Europe

2) Asia x America

3) Germany x Thailand

4) Japan x Cuba

5) Ghana + Brazil

6) Cuba + Germany

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

Directions (5-6):

5) Answer: b)

J has 169 Chocolates.

√169 –> 13.

J is the Granddaughter of F.

6) Answer: c)

From the above blood relation diagram, we get only statement (ii) and (iv) to be true.

Directions (7-10):

The seating arrangement of true and false persons will be as follows:

To consider who is a true person and who is a false person, Let us assume the below:

(i) Considering the Statement of S as True:  

S: U is sitting second to my left.

U: P is sitting opposite to me.

P: R, who is an immediate neighbor of V is sitting second to my left. (Doesn’t satisfy)

Since, S is a true person; U is also a true person. As per statement of U we find that P is also a true person. But the statement of P- ‘R, who is an immediate neighbor of V is sitting second to my left.’ doesn’t satisfy.

So, we can conclude that ‘S is a False Person’.

(ii) Considering the Statement of U as True:  

U: P is sitting opposite to me.

P: R, who is an immediate neighbor of V is sitting second to my left.

R: T is sitting second to my left.(Doesn’t satisfy)

Since, U is a true person; P is also a true person. As per statement of P we find that R is also a true person. But the statement of R- ‘T is sitting second to my left.’ doesn’t satisfy.

So, we can conclude that ‘U is a False Person’.

(iii) Considering the Statement of R as True:  

R: T is sitting second to my left.

T: S is a false person. (Not sufficient)

Since, R is a true person; T is also a true person. But from the statement of T, we don’t get any arrangement further.

(iv) Considering the Statement of V as True:  

V: Q is sitting opposite to me.

Q: W is sitting third to my left.

W: V is a true person andhe faces U. (Doesn’t satisfy)

Since, V is a true person; Q is also a true person. As per statement of Q we find that W as a false person. But the statement of W- ‘V is a true personand faces U.’ doesn’t satisfy.

So, we can conclude that ‘V and W as a False Person’.

From the above assumptions we could end up finding the list of false and true persons.

False Persons – S, U, V and W

True Persons – P, Q, R and T

From the statements of true persons we get,

P: R, who is an immediate neighbour of V is sitting second to my left.

R: T is sitting second to my left.

T: S is a false person.

Q: W is sitting third to my left.

Also, as W says lies, from his statement-‘V is a true person and he faces U’.

We can conclude that U doesn’t face V. So we get the final arrangement as,

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: