IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 28

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 28

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following bank is the Central Bank of Qatar?

a) Bank of Qatar

b) Qatar Central Bank

c) National Bank of Qatar

d) Reserve Bank of Qatar

e) None of these

2) Section 21 (A) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement

d) Establishment and incorporation of Reserve Bank.

e) None of these

3) Export-Import Bank of India was established under the ________________

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

b) Regional Rural Banks Act–1976

c) Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981

d) Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

e) None of these

4) ______________ Committee related to Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s

a) Bhide Committee

b) Damle Committee

c) KS Shere Committee

d) G Sundaram Committee

e) None of these

5) ____________a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits

a) Land Development Banks

b) Industrial Banks/ Development Banks

c) Savings Bank

d) Commercial Banks

e) None of these

6) Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) Which of the following is the capital of Somalia?

a) Mogadishu

b) Dakar

c) Apia

d) San Marino

e) Brazzaville

8) Sipat Super Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

e) Bihar

9) In which state, Kodasalli Dam is located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Kerala

10) Tippani Dance is famous in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Goa

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Qatar – Qatar Central Bank

Head Quarters – Ad Dawhah 

2) Answer: c)

Section 21A: Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement 

3) Answer: c)

Export-Import Bank of India was established under the Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981 

4) Answer: a)

Bhide Committee– Related to: Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s

5) Answer: c)

A savings bank is a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits. 

6) Answer: b)

Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary locally known as “ChitrangudiKanmoli” is a protected area declared in 1989 and a part of Chitrangudi village, MudukulathurTaluk, Ramanathapuram District, Tamil Nadu, India.

7) Answer: a)

Mogadishu is the capital of the independent nation of Somalia.

8) Answer: b)

Sipat Super Thermal Power Station or Rajiv Gandhi Super Thermal Power Station is located at Sipat in Bilaspur district in state of Chhattisgarh.

9) Answer: c)

Kodasalli Dam is built across the Kali River (Kalinadi) in Yellapurataluk of Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka state, India. This dam was built by Karnataka Power Corporation Limited.

10) Answer: b)

Tippani Dance is form of folk dance originated from the Chorwad region of Saurashtra in Gujarat, India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews