IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 29

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 29

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In NECS, “C” stands for ___________

a) Clearing

b) Commission

c) Company

d) Citizen

e) None of these

2) India Post Payment Bank becomes ______payment bank in India

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) None of these

3) “A Faithful & Friendly Financial Partner” is the tagline of _________________

a) Vijaya Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Oriental Bank of Commerce

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

4) Small Industries Development Bank of India headquarters located in __________

a) Lucknow

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

5) Reserve Bank of India is a/an __________body

a) Regulatory

b) Autonomous

c) Dependent

d) Constitutional

e) None of these

6) Where NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad

b) Jaipur

c) Kolkata

d) Patna

e) Chennai

7) Which is the capital of Armenia?

a) Bogota

b) Helsinki

c) Pristina

d) Tirane

e) Yerevan

8) Where the Headquarters of International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France

b) Canberra, Australia

c) London, England

d) New York, USA

e) Argentina.

9) Name the state in which the Nelapattusagar Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

10) In which state does the Bornadi wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal

b) Orissa

c) Assam

d) Bihar

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

NECS – National Electronic Clearing Service

C – Clearing

2) Answer: c)

India Post Payment Bank becomes third payment bank in India

3) Answer: d)

“A Faithful & Friendly Financial Partner” is the tagline of Syndicate Bank

4) Answer: a)

Small Industries Development Bank of India has its head office in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

5) Answer: b)

Reserve Bank of India is an autonomous body and government of India allows to act autonomously

6) Answer: C

NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located in Kolkata.

7) Answer: E

Yerevan is the capital of Armenia.

8) Answer: c)

London, England is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization.

9) Answer: D

Nelapattusagar Birds Sanctuary is located in Andhra Pradesh.

10) Answer: c)

Bornadi wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews