IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 30

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 30

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What does C stands for in CGTMSE?

a) Capital

b) Cash

c) Central

d) Credit

e) None of these

2) Name one of the most popular forms of loan, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit?

a) Debit Card

b) RFID Card

c) Gift Card

d) Recharge Card

e) None of these

3) Where is the headquarters of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Dispur

d) Mangalore

e) Bangalore

4) What does F stands for RFID Card?

a) Funds

b) Financial

c) Frequency

d) Functional

e) None of these

5) Which is a subsidiary set up for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector?

a) ISARC

b) RXIL

c) SVCL

d) ISTSL

e) None of these

6) Kalinga Prize related to which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Sports

d) Cinema

e) None of these

7) Khirganga National Park located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

8) What is the currency of Malaysia?

a) Rufiya

b) Ringgit

c) Kwacha

d) Dirham

e) None of these

9) Who is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation?

a) D. V. SadanandaGowda

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Kalraj Mishra

d) Ananth Kumar

e) None of these

10) LalBahadurShastri International Airport located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tripura

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust – for Micro and Small Enterprises) was set up in 2000 by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India (GoI) and SIDBI with a committed corpus of INR 2500 crore to facilitate credit guarantee support to collateral free / third-party guarantee-free loans to the Micro and Small enterprises, who are generally considered to be a high risk lending, especially in the absence of collateral.

2) Answer: e)

Credit card is the most popular forms of credit, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit. Interest on the balance is assessed at the end of the monthly term, so to avoid paying any interest pay off your full balance each month.

3) Answer: e)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited is a bank licensed under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry out small finance bank business in India. The headquarters of this bank is located at Bangalore, Karnataka.

4) Answer: c)

RFID stands for Radio-frequency identification.

5) Answer: a)

India SME Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (ISARC) is for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector.

6) Answer: a)

Kalinga Prize related to Science Field

7) Answer: c)

Khirganga National Park located in Himachal Pradesh

8) Answer: b)

Ringgit is the currency of Malaysia

9) Answer: a)

D.V. SadanandaGowda is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation

10) Answer: d)

LalBahadurShastri International Airport located in Uttar Pradesh

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews