IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 31

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of ________

a) 3

b) 6

c) 9

d) 12

e) None of these

2) FDI limit in E-commerce activities is ____

a) 75%

b) 100%

c) 50%

d) 35%

e) None of these

3) ______________is a situation in an economy where inflation and unemployment both are at higher levels

a) Deflation

b) Core inflation

c) Stagflation

d) Skewflation

e) None of these

4) ______________ Committee related to Coordination between Term Lending Institutions and Commercial Banks

a) G Sundaram Committee

b) Bhide Committee

c) KS Shere Committee

d) AK Bhuchar Committee

e) None of these

5) In GIRO, “I” stands for __________

a) Interchange

b) Internal

c) Investment

d) Installment

e) None of these

6) “A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of which bank?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Vijaya Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) United Bank of India

e) None of these

7) Veda Krishnamurthy related to which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is the classical dance of Kerala?

a) Kathakali

b) Rauf

c) Kuchipudi

d) Kathak

e) None of these

9) Pritzker Prize related to which field?

a) Journalism

b) Science and Technology

c) Architecture

d) Medicine

e) None of these

10) Who is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

a) DevendraFadnavis

b) Raghubar Das

c) MukulSangma

d) LalThanwala

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of 12 months and maximum period of 60 months

2) Answer: b)

FDI limit in E-commerce activities – 100%

3) Answer: c)

Stagflation – in this type there is fall in the output and employment levels. Due to various pressure, the entrepreneurs have to raise price to maintain their margin of profits. But as they only partially succeed in raising the prices, they are faced with a situation of declining output and investment.

4) Answer: d)

AK Bhuchar Committee– Related to: Coordination between Term Lending Institutions and Commercial Banks

5) Answer: b)

GIRO – Government Internal Revenue Order

I – Internal

6) Answer: b)

“A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of Vijaya Bank

7) Answer: b)

Veda Krishnamurthy is an Indian women cricketer.

8) Answer: a)

Kathakali is the classical dance of Kerala

9) Answer: c)

The Pritzker Architecture Prize is awarded annually “to honor a living architect or architects whose built work demonstrates a combination of those qualities of talent, vision and commitment

10) Answer: e)

Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews