IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 32

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 32

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

b) It was initially carved out as a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India

c) Small Industries Development Bank headquarters located in New Delhi

d) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1989

e) None of these

2) _____________is a financial ratio which gives us an idea or a measure of a company’s ability to meet its financial losses

a) Current Ratio

b) Leverage Ratio

c) Depreciation Ratio

d) Average Ratio

e) None of these

3) _____________ disguised by government Price controls or other interference in the economy such as subsidies

a) Core inflation

b) Pricing Power Inflation

c) Suppressed Inflation

d) Hyperinflation

e) None of these

4) RBC stands for _______________

a) Return Based Capital

b) Revenue Based Capital

c) Research Based Capital

d) Risk Based Capital

e) None of these

5) In SWIFT code the last 3 characters represent ___________

a) Bank code

b) Country Code

c) Location code

d) Branch code

e) None of these

6) When the National Maritime Day of India is observed?

a) May 22

b) April 5

c) July 11

d) June 23

e) None of these

7) “Hand-in-Hand” is a joint military exercise conducted between which of the following countries?

a) India and UK

b) India and Britain

c) China and Pakistan

d) India and UAE

e) India and China

8) Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium is located in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

e) Nagaland

9) Ranakpur Jain Temple is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Rajasthan

e) Bihar

10) What is the name of the border line between India and China?

a) McMohan line

b) Durand line

c) 24th Parallel

d) Siegfrid line

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

2) Answer: b)

Leverage Ratio is a financial ratio which gives us an idea or a measure of a company’s ability to meet its financial losses

3) Answer: c)

Suppressed Inflation – Existing inflation disguised by government Price controls or other interference in the economy such as subsidies. Such suppression, nevertheless, can only be temporary because no governmental measure can completely contain accelerating inflation in the long run. It is Also Called Repressed Inflation.

4) Answer: d)

RBC – Risk-Based Capital

5) Answer: d)

In SWIFT code the last 3 characters represent branch code

6) Answer: b)

April 5 is celebrated as the National Maritime Day in India every year. It was on this day 99 years ago in 1919 when the country’s navigation history set sail with SS Loyalty, the first ship of the Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd started for the United Kingdom from Mumbai (then British Bombay).

7) Answer: e)

Hand-in-Hand” is the annual military exercise between the Indian Army and the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA).

8) Answer: d)

The Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium also known as New VCA stadium is a cricket ground in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. It is the largest cricket stadium in India in terms of field area.

9) Answer: d)

Ranakpur Jain temple is a renowned Jain temple at Ranakpur, Rajasthan is dedicated to TirthankaraRishabhanatha.

10) Answer: a)

The McMahon Line is a border line between Tibetan region of China and North-east region of India, proposed by British colonial administrator Henry McMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was signed between the British and the Tibetan representatives.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: