IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 34

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 34

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) FDI limit in Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC) is ___

a) 50%

b) 60%

c) 74%

d) 90%

e) 100%

2) Bill of exchange defines under which act?

a) Section 1

b) Section 3

c) Section 4

d) Section 5

e) None of these

3) FCNR account is a _____________that can be maintained by NRIs and PIOs in foreign currency

a) Loan account

b) Savings account

c) Current account

d) Term deposit account

e) None of these

4) Which of the following committee related to Functioning of Public Sector Banks?

a) James Raj Committee

b) Godwala Committee

c) Hazari Committee

d) J. Reddy Committee

e) None of these

5) MICR code is a ___________code

a) Alpha

b) Numeric

c) Bar

d) All of the above

e) Both alpha and numeric

6) Where the Balpakram National Park is located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Delhi

7) In which state, Manas Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Goa

8) Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Amritsar

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

9) In which state, Singrauli Super Thermal Power Plant is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

10) Where is the Dudhawa Dam located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Uttarakhand

Answers: 

1) Answer: e)

FDI limit in Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC) – 100%

2) Answer: d)

Section 5 – Bill of exchange

3) Answer: d)

FCNR account is a term deposit account that can be maintained by NRIs and PIOs in foreign currency. Authorized dealer banks in India can allow deposits in any of the permitted currency (currency freely convertible)

4) Answer: a)

James Raj Committee – Functioning of Public Sector Banks

5) Answer: b)

MICR code is 9 digits numeric code used to identify a bank participating in electronic clearing scheme

6) Answer: a)

Balpakram National Park is a national park ranging from under 200 to over 800 meters above sea level, near the Garo Hills in Meghalaya, India.

7) Answer: a)

Manas Tiger Reserve, situated amidst the gentle slopes at the foothills of the Himalayas in India’s north eastern state of Assam, is the only tiger reserve of its kind in the entire northeast.

8) Answer: c)

Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport named after Guru Ram Das Ji, the fourth Sikh Guru and the founder of Amritsar city, is an international airport about 11 km(7 mi) northwest of the city of Amritsar, Punjab, India.

9) Answer: c)

Singrauli Super Thermal Power Plant is located at Shaktinagar in Sonebhadra district in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.

10) Answer: d)

Dudhawa Dam is located in Dhamtari district of Chhattisgarh in India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews