IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 35

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 35

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In LCR, “C” stands for ______________

a) Cash

b) Capital

c) Company

d) Credit

e) None of these

2) Reserve Bank of India was established under the _______________

a) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1932

b) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1933

c) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1934

d) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1935

e) None of these

3) _______________ is asserted to arise when aggregate demand in an economy outpaces aggregate supply

a) Cost pull inflation

b) Demand-pull inflation

c) Creeping inflation

d) Wage inflation

e) None of these

4) Negotiable Instruments defines under ___________

a) Section 15

b) Section 12

c) Section 17

d) Section 14

e) None of these

5) Headquarters of North East Small Finance Bank located in ___________

a) Mumbai

b) Guwahati

c) Kolkata

d) Kanpur

e) None of these

6) Where the Watson Museum is situated?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Gujarat

7) Bhimashankar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

e) Manipur

8) Who is the present Union Minister of Human Resource Development?

a) PrakashJavadekar

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) P. P. Chaudhary

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Radha Mohan Singh

9) Where the Rajkot Airport is located?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

10) Where the Madhav National Park is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Assam

e) Kerala

Answers: 

1) Answer: e)

LCR – Liquidity Coverage Ratio

C – Coverage 

2) Answer: c)

Reserve Bank of India was established under the Reserve Bank of India Act of 1934 as the banker to the central government. 

3) Answer: b)

Demand-pull inflation is asserted to arise when aggregate demand in an economy outpaces aggregate supply. It involves inflation rising as real gross domestic product rises and unemployment falls, as the economy moves along the Phillips curve. This is commonly described as “too much money chasing too few goods”. 

4) Answer: e)

Section 13 – Negotiable Instruments 

5) Answer: b)

North East Small Finance Bank – Guwahati 

6) Answer: e)

The Watson Museum, considered to be one of the best among the seven such museums located across Saurashtra (region) and managed by the Gujarat state Government, it has collections of precious objects from the princely State of Rajkot founded by the JadejaRajputs.

7) Answer: c)

Bhimashankar Wildlife Sanctuary was created in the Ambegaon and Khedtalukas of Pune District, in the Western Indian state of Maharashtra in order mainly to protect the habitat of the Indian Giant Squirrel.

8) Answer: a)

PrakashJavadekar is an Indian politician. He is a member of the BharatiyaJanata Party (BJP) and is the incumbent Union Minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India.

9) Answer: b)

Rajkot Airport is a public airport located at Rajkot, Gujarat, India. Rajkot Airport is the 4th busiest airport in Gujarat.

10) Answer: b)

Madhav National Park is situated in Shivpuri District of Gwalior division in northwest Madhya Pradesh, India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews