IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 36

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 36

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following banks has obtained the ‘Centurion Bank of Punjab’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) AXIS Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) SBI

2) A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to-

a) All customers of a bank

b) All customers having Savings bank account with a bank

c) All customers having the loan account with a bank

d) All bank customer who is income tax assesses

e) All corporate salary account holder

3) Which of the following is the parent organisation of UPI?

a) RBI

b) GOI

c) SEBI

d) PMMY

e) NPCI

4) What is the abbreviation of FIPB?

a) Foreign Investment Promotion Board

b) Foreign Industrial Promotion Board

c) Foreign Investment Permanent Board

d) Financial Investment Promotion Board

e) None of these

5) Name the bank which unveils a new musical logo called ‘MOGO’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) IndusInd Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Federal Bank

6) Attiveri Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) Which of the following is the capital of Egypt?

a) Doha

b) Moscow

c) Cairo

d) Kigali

e) Havana

8) Kothagudem Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Assam

d) Telangana

e) Bihar

9) In which state, Tatipudi Reservoir is located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Andhra Pradesh

10) Kanyarkali Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Kerala

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Goa

Answers

1) Answer: d)

HDFC Bank Board on 25th February 2008 approved the acquisition of Centurion Bank of Punjab (CBoP) for Rs 9,510 crore in one of the largest merger in the financial sector in India. CBoP shareholders will get one share of HDFC Bank for every 29 shares held by them

2) Answer: b)

A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to all customers having Savings bank account with a bank.

3) Answer: e)

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

4) Answer: a)    

The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) was a national agency of Government of India, with the remit to consider and recommend foreign direct investment which does not come under the automatic route.

5) Answer: b)

IndusInd Bank launched its new Sonic Identity, which is essentially a musical logo called ‘MOGO’, as part of its branding initiatives. The objective for associating to a sonic identity is building the Bank’s brand imagery with the strategic use of music and sound for brand experiences and audience connection. 

6) Answer: a)

Attiveri Bird Sanctuary is located in the Mundgod taluk of Uttara Kannada district in the Indian state of Karnataka.

7) Answer: c)

Cairo is the capital of Egypt.

8) Answer: d)

Kothagudem Thermal Power Station is located at Paloncha in Telangana, India. The power plant has an installed capacity of 1,720 MW with 11 units in operation.

9) Answer: e)

Tatipudi Reservoir is a water reservoir on River Gosthani located in Tatipudi, Vizianagaram in Andhra Pradesh. It is a water supply reservoir to the city of Visakhapatnam.

10) Answer: b)

Kanyarkali is a folk dance ritual performed in temples of villages in Alathur and Chittur Taluk of Palakkad district of Kerala. The event is usually a part of Vishu celebrations of the village and usually succeeds the Vela (Village Fair) and is usually performed during the months of April and May.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: