IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 37

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 37

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) How much FDI percent is allowed for payment banks?

a) 56%

b) 15%

c) 74%

d) 42%

e) 91%

2) How many deputy governors can have by RBI in maximum?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

3) Which section of Banking Regulation Act, 1949 related with amalgamation of two banking companies?

a) Section 11B

b) Section 44A

c) Section 55C

d) Section 28C

e) Section 40R

4) Where is the headquarters of Paytm Payments Bank Limited?

a) Noida

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) Chennai

5) What does ‘D’ stands for in FRDI?

a) Deposit

b) Deduction

c) Delivery

d) Drop-down

e) Down-payment

6) When the National Journalism Day is celebrated?

a) 19th November

b) 22nd October

c) 17th November

d) 1st September

e) 31st October

7) What is the currency of Belgium?

a) Manat

b) Dram

c) Florin

d) Peso

e) Euro

8) What is the state animal of Haryana?

a) Blackbuck

b) Mithun

c) Asiatic lion

d) Snow leopard

e) Wild water buffalo

9) Where is the Vastrapur Lake?

a) Chandigarh

b) Gujarat

c) Delhi

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

10) Tathagata Roy is the current Governor of which state?

a) Assam

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Tripura

d) Meghalaya

e) Odisha

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

FDI of 74% is allowed for payment banks. 

2) Answer: d)

There are 4 deputy governors are there in RBI as Maximum 

3) Answer: b)

Section 44A The Reserve Bank has discretionary powers to approve the voluntary amalgamation of two banking companies under the provisions of Section 44A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. 

4) Answer: a)

Noida, Uttar Pradesh is the headquarters of Paytm Payments Bank Limited. 

5) Answer: a)

FRDI – Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance 

6) Answer: c)

Every Year the National Journalism Day is celebrated on 17 November in India.

7) Answer: e)

The Euro is the official currency of Belgium.

8) Answer: a)

The state animal of Haryana is Blackbuck.

9) Answer: b)

Vastrapur Lake is situated in western part of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. It is officially named after Narsinh Mehta. The lake was beautified by the AMC after 2002 and has since become a popular spot in the city.

10) Answer: d)

Tathagata Roy is an Indian politician, currently serving as Governor of Meghalaya since August 2018.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: